How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Loren Your Own Question

Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 21066
Experience:  30 years experience representing clients .
17897874
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i own a delaware LLC single member, i am drafting the llc operating

Resolved Question:

i own a delaware LLC single member, i am drafting the llc operating agreement in order for this llc to be manager managed and member have no powers in managing this llc.
This llc wants to buy interest in another company and the other company want to see verify who has the authority to sign. I can provide them the llc operating agreement in order them to verify that the manager has the authority to bind the company also i can create a certificate of incumbency in order to prove this. BUT i dont want the name of the member to be disclosed to the company iam acquiring. How can i have an authorised person verification without revealing the member name ?
Can my formation agent after reviewing my llc operating agreement verify that the manager has the authority to bind the company in any act ? (llc operating agreement gives full power to manager without prior member consent for any action).
Submitted: 1 year ago via RocketLawyer.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am LawGuy and I will do whatever I can to answer your question.

It is not rally a legal requirement, so much as what was agreed to be provided in the sale agreement. There is no rule that you submit a certificate of incumbency.

You can provide a certified copy of the last annual report, which will show you as the manager. You can also provide a copy of the operating agreement, but that would show the name of the member.

You can also submit an affidavit swearing as to your own status as the sole manager of the LLC. It all depends what the other party is willing to accept as part of the negotiation. I have never heard of a deal terminating due to lack of proof of the manager's authority.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank for the quick answer , but really this dont solve my problem. The problem is that the company lawyer that my llc will acquire interest in ask a "formal" document that cannot be questioned that will verify who has the authority to bind the company. Iam the sole member of the company and the manager is my wife. I want to give this document to the companis lawyer that as derived from my llc operating agreement my wife is the manager of the llc and the person that can bind the company BUT who else than me can verify this info ? i know i can verify this info but this will reveal my name. An affidavit swearing is not an option cause we do not reside in the usa.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
The annual report filed with the state will have the name of the manager. However, the fact of the matter is that the parties are entitled to know with whom they are dealing.

Otherwise, I have seen an incumbency certificate in which the manager of a sole member LLC self verifies their status. It really depends on what the other party is WILLING to accept. It is not mandated by law, but part of the due diligence.

LawGuy
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Delaware llc do not file annual report as per my knowledge. back to the original question can a third party eg my formation agent verify that my wife is the manager (eg after reviewing my llc operating agreement) ? Any other third party can do this ?


they are willing to accept any document that verifies this but the manager verifying herself i really dont know.


 


also excuse my english is not my native language.


 


Thank you.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Yes, any party may swear as to the identity of the manager. It not legally required, so, any proof acceptable to the other party is ok, no matter what the form.

LawGuy

PS your English is perfect.
Loren, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 21066
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients .
Loren and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
I just wanted to check back to see if everything worked out ok.

I am here to assist you if you need anything.

LawGuy

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Loren
Loren
Business Lawyer
21066 Satisfied Customers
30 years experience representing clients .