How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex Esquire Your Own Question

Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 12750
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Alex Esquire is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had an auto body shop fix my car without contacting me with

Customer Question

I had an auto body shop fix my car without contacting me with an estimate first, then kept my car for weeks without contacting me or returning my phone calls to let me know it was finished, lied about being in contact with my insurance then after my insurance had agreed on payment and written the check they now refuse to let me take my car unless I pay an additional 3000$ which at first they told me was for storage for my car then told the insurance they weren't charging me storage and that it was only for rental fees for their loaned vehicle which they had agreed to let us use at no charge because I didn't have rental coverage on my insurance. What do I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is XXXX XXX I will be happy to answer your question.

Did you agree to pay for a rental in writing prior to taking this rental car?

Have you been provided with an itemized bill for all the outstanding charges demanded by this shop?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No there was no agreement in writing for the loaner vehicle and we were told by the owner we wouldn't be charged for the loaner. My insurance has requested an itemized statement but what they are telling the insurance the charges are for are completely different than what we were told. In the meantime im stuck with 3 small children and no vehicle in a city im new to and know no one.
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

Unfortunately, while the shop might be asking you to pay for the costs and fees that you have never agreed to, you would need to pay the amount demanded by the shop in order to get your car released and then you will be able to file a lawsuit against this shop in the local small claims court for any disputed fees or costs associated with this shop.

Also, you can file a formal complaint against this shop with Texas Attorney General's Office at this link:

https://www.oag.state.tx.us/consumer/complain.shtml

And also you can file a formal complaint with the local Better Business Bureau against this shop.

The Attorney's General Office will investigate your complaint and will take proper measures upon the conclusion of their investigation.

I wish you the best of luck!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
And what if I don't have $3000 to give them? are those the only places I can/should file a complaint?
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your follow up.

You can also file a complaint at this link to the Texas Department of Consumer Protection:

https://www.oag.state.tx.us/consumer/

Unfortunately, if you do not pay all the repair charges that the shop is demanding, the shop might put a mechanic's lien on your vehicle and might be able to sell your vehicle to recover the repair costs that the shop is demanding.

However, the shop will have to refund the difference to you between the outstanding cost of repairs and what your vehicle is sold for at an auction and also you will be able to sue the shop for any damages resulting from the mechanic's lien and sale of your vehicle, if the court determines that you did not owe for the excessive repair or loaner rental costs.
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 1 year ago.
Do you have any related follow up questions for me?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions