How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WiseOwl58 Your Own Question

WiseOwl58
WiseOwl58, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2849
Experience:  Experienced business lawyer.
62735101
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
WiseOwl58 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How do I get a license to sell cars online ?

Customer Question

How do I get a license to sell cars online ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 2 years ago.

The RMV does not license Automobile Dealers. Massachusetts General Law grants licensing authority to the cities & towns.

 

Contact the local city/town licensing board.

 

There are three levels of dealer licensing in Massachusetts:

  • Class I: This is for a dealer selling new vehicles. To obtain a Class I license, you need to meet the following qualifications:

 

  • Be an agent of a new vewhicle manufacturer or have a contract with a manufacturer to sell new vehicles.
  • Sell used vehicles as an incidental or secondary part of the business.
  • Have repair facilities on site that allow repairs to vehicles under warranty.
  • Class II: This is for used auto dealers. To obtain a Class II license, you need to post a $25,000 bond that will cover you in case judgment is brought against you for a variety of resons, including failure to deliver a title, selling stolen vehicles, failure to disclose actual mileage or any attempts to cheat or misrepresent proper facts about the vehicle to its buyer.
  • Class III: This is for junk auto dealers and allows the buying selling of cars and trucks for parts and salvage.

To open a dealership, you must also have a separate business office on the premises, maintain a record book for used cars approved by the Registry of Motor Vehicles, and post a sign displaying the type of business.

Applying for an Auto Dealer License

As part of the application process, dealer applicants must provide all of the following:

  • Zoning Application Form.
  • Articles of Organization.
  • Franchise Agreement(s) (If applying for a Class I dealer license).
  • Purchase and Sale Agreement.
  • Lease Agreement (if applicable).
  • Surety Bond in the amount of $25,000 (if applying for a Class II License).
  • Affidavit (if applying for a Class II wholesale license).
  • Letter from seller: if the license or property is being purchased from a current dealer and license holder, the seller needs to submit a letter stating he or she has been satisfied with the sale and agrees to release the license to the buyer.

Cost of a Dealer License

Municipalities can set the price for auto dealer licensing, as long as it does not exceed $200 per year.

 

Good luck to you. I wish you all the best.

WiseOwl58, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2849
Experience: Experienced business lawyer.
WiseOwl58 and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 2 years ago.
Please review the answer I have given you and rate it a 3, 4 or 5.

Please let me know if you have any other questions. Just put my name---Wise Owl 58--- in the first line and I will get it and respond.

All the best.
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 2 years ago.
Elaine:

Please review the answer I have given you and rate it a 3, 4 or 5.

Please let me know if you have any other questions. Just put my name---Wise Owl 58--- in the first line and I will get it and respond.

All the best.
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 2 years ago.
Elaine:

Please review the answer I have given you and rate it a 3, 4 or 5.

Please let me know if you have any other questions. Just put my name---Wise Owl 58--- in the first line and I will get it and respond.

All the best.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I am not sure what you mean by rating 3,4,5 I rated your advice as excellent . When I tried to rate you again I was prompted that I already rated you. If I am missing something let me know

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
WiseOwl58
WiseOwl58
670 Satisfied Customers
Experienced business lawyer.