How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WiseOwl58 Your Own Question

WiseOwl58
WiseOwl58, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2743
Experience:  Experienced business lawyer.
62735101
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
WiseOwl58 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I own non-registered stock in a privately held corporation

Resolved Question:

If I own non-registered stock in a privately held corporation can I sell a portion of that stock to another individual who will be joining the corporation as an executive? I want to sell the stock I personally own, not issue new stock from the corporation to him. If the total transaction will be 20k or less, are there registration requirements or would this be exempt?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 1 year ago.
It would be exempt, provided that your purchaser was an accredited investor, as such term is defined in the 1933 Securities Act.

He would be an accredited investor if he qualified based upon net worth, or if he had sufficient knowledge of the business to understand the risks of purchasing the company stock since it is not registered.

Registration requirements are very onorous and expensive, so you do not want to have to register the company stock. Therefore, if he makes the representation to you that he is an accredited investor with sufficient knowledge of the company's business to understand the risk, and that he is purchasing the shares for his own account and not for resale, then the company and you are protected and it would qualify for the securities exemption.

This is the long form of the language that you might want to include in the agreement. You can shorten or amend as you see fit:

I, the undersigned purchaser, represent to the Company as follows:

1. The Company may rely on these representations. I understand that the Company’s sale of the shares to me has not been registered under the Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the “Securities Act”), because the Company believes, relying in part on my representations in this document, that an exemption from such registration requirement is available for such sale. I understand that the availability of this exemption depends upon the representations I am making to the Company in this document being true and correct.

2. I am purchasing for investment. I am purchasing the shares solely for investment purposes, and not for further distribution. My entire legal and beneficial ownership interest in the shares is being purchased and shall be held solely for my account, except to the extent I intend to hold the shares jointly with my spouse. I am not a party to, and do not presently intend to enter into, any contract or other arrangement with any other person or entity involving the resale, transfer, grant of participation with respect to or other distribution of any of the shares. My investment intent is not limited to my present intention to hold the shares for the minimum capital gains period specified under any applicable tax law, for a deferred sale, for a specified increase or decrease in the market price of the shares, or for any other fixed period in the future.

3. I can protect my own interests. I can properly evaluate the merits and risks of an investment in the shares and can protect my own interests in this regard, whether by reason of my own business and financial expertise, the business and financial expertise of certain professional advisors unaffiliated with the Company with whom I have consulted, or my preexisting business or personal relationship with the Company or any of its officers, directors or controlling persons.

4. I am informed about the Company. I am sufficiently aware of the Company’s business affairs and financial condition to reach an informed and knowledgeable decision to acquire the shares. I have had opportunity to discuss the plans, operations and financial condition of the Company with its officers, directors or controlling persons, and have received all information I deem appropriate for assessing the risk of an investment in the shares.

5. I recognize my economic risk. I realize that the purchase of the shares involves a high degree of risk, and that the Company’s future prospects are uncertain. I am able to hold the shares indefinitely if required, and am able to bear the loss of my entire investment in the shares.

6. I know that the shares are restricted securities. I understand that the shares are “restricted securities” in that the Company’s sale of the shares to me has not been registered under the Securities Act in reliance upon an exemption for non-public offerings. In this regard, I also understand and agree that:

A. I must hold the shares indefinitely, unless any subsequent proposed resale by me is registered under the Securities Act, or unless an exemption from registration is otherwise available (such as Rule 144);

B. the Company is under no obligation to register any subsequent proposed resale of the shares by me; and

C. the certificate evidencing the shares will be imprinted with a legend which prohibits the transfer of the shares unless such transfer is registered or such registration is not required in the opinion of counsel for the Company.

7. I am familiar with Rule 144. I am familiar with Rule 144 adopted under the Securities Act, which in some circumstances permits limited public resales of “restricted securities” like the shares acquired from an issuer in a non-public offering. I understand that my ability to sell the shares under Rule 144 in the future is uncertain, and may depend upon, among other things: (i) the availability of certain current public information about the Company; (ii) the resale occurring more than a specified period after my purchase and full payment (within the meaning of Rule 144) for the shares; and (iii) if I am an affiliate of the Company (A) the sale being made in an unsolicited “broker’s transaction”, transactions directly with a market maker or riskless principal transactions, as those terms are defined under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, (B) the amount of shares being sold during any three-month period not exceeding the specified limitations stated in Rule 144, and (C) timely filing of a notice of proposed sale on Form 144, if applicable.

8. I know that Rule 144 may never be available. I understand that the requirements of Rule 144 may never be met, and that the shares may never be saleable under the rule. I further understand that at the time I wish to sell the shares, there may be no public market for the Company’s stock upon which to make such a sale, or the current public information requirements of Rule 144 may not be satisfied, either of which may preclude me from selling the shares under Rule 144 even if the relevant holding period had been satisfied.

9. I know that I am subject to further restrictions on resale. I understand that in the event Rule 144 is not available to me, any future proposed sale of any of the shares by me will not be possible without prior registration under the Securities Act, compliance with some other registration exemption (which may or may not be available), or each of the following: (i) my written notice to the Company containing detailed information regarding the proposed sale, (ii) my providing an opinion of my counsel to the effect that such sale will not require registration, and (iii) the Company notifying me in writing that its counsel concurs in such opinion. I understand that neither the Company nor its counsel is obligated to provide me with any such opinion. I understand that although Rule 144 is not exclusive, the Staff of the SEC has stated that persons proposing to sell private placement securities other than in a registered offering or pursuant to Rule 144 will have a substantial burden of proof in establishing that an exemption from registration is available for such offers or sales, and that such persons and their respective brokers who participate in such transactions do so at their own risk.

10. I know that I may have tax liability due to the uncertain value of the shares. I understand that the Board of Directors believes its valuation of the shares represents a fair appraisal of their worth, but that it remains possible that, with the benefit of hindsight, the Internal Revenue Service may successfully assert that the value of the shares on the date of my purchase is substantially greater than the Board’s appraisal. I understand that any additional value ascribed to the shares by such an IRS determination will constitute ordinary income to me as of the purchase date, and that any additional taxes and interest due as a result will be my sole responsibility payable only by me, and that the Company need not and will not reimburse me for that tax liability.



Good luck to you. I wish you all the best.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the thorough response.


 


I'm interpreting this as the rules around the exemption are roughly the same whether the sale is from the company or from me as an individual.


 


Are there any additional considerations that I need to be aware of when selling personally owned stock to him? Or special rules related to the transfer of that stock?

Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 1 year ago.
No the rules would be the same, that he would have to be an accredited investor since the shares are not registered.

Good luck to you. All the best.
WiseOwl58, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2743
Experience: Experienced business lawyer.
WiseOwl58 and 13 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks again. In the text you sent with your first response, I assume I would replace "Company" with "Seller"?

Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 1 year ago.
Exactly. Just drop in "Seller"
WiseOwl58, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2743
Experience: Experienced business lawyer.
WiseOwl58 and 13 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions