How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attorney Arcadier Your Own Question

Attorney Arcadier
Attorney Arcadier, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1106
Experience:  Contract questions and Incorporation questions answered.
63302635
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Attorney Arcadier is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

"I wanna open up a Dental office in the location where the

Resolved Question:

"I wanna open up a Dental office in the location where the previous office was shut down by the FBI due to fraud.
What are the things, I should be loo..
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Attorney Arcadier replied 1 year ago.

Attorney Arcadier : New lease, new company with a new partner that can serve as an incorporator.
Customer:

What are the things I should be concerned about.

Customer:

They were asking about the rent but can they ask for deposit too? as the company was shut down and has no patient base

Attorney Arcadier : That they will shut you down again with the presumption that is same company just different name.
Attorney Arcadier : Landlord can ask for whatever he wants you are free to accept or not accept.
Customer:

If the company A has lease for 10 yrs and was shut down by FBI, can they still sublease the business or I have to deal with the landlord

Customer:

i mean whom i should be dealing with... landlord or the lease holder that was shut down by the FBI

Attorney Arcadier : The landlord. The prior lease is now void due to criminal activity.
Attorney Arcadier : No. Lease is terminated when property is used for criminal activity.
Customer:

& how can I determine who is the landlord, is there a way i can look

Customer:

If the lease holder and the landlord was same, then can I still run the same business there?

Attorney Arcadier : Landlord is the property owner. You find the property owner by going to the government property appraiser for your city.
Attorney Arcadier : Yes... with the consent of landlord or the administrator of landlord if landlord is in jail.
Customer:

The lease for a the business will be just like opening up the same business anywhere

Customer:

it doesn't matter whether it was shut down or not

Attorney Arcadier : Yes. Lease is void after criminal activity.
Attorney Arcadier : You need a new lease with the landlord.
Customer:

but is the landlord is considered fraud?

Attorney Arcadier : only if it was his business.
Attorney Arcadier : You are wrong. the prior lease is void.
Customer:

so can I deal with the fraud landlord?

Attorney Arcadier : yes. that has no problems.
Customer:

thanks

Attorney Arcadier : You are welcome. Best wishes.
Attorney Arcadier, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1106
Experience: Contract questions and Incorporation questions answered.
Attorney Arcadier and 7 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions