How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1611
Experience:  Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
18572087
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to start selling a homemade lotion. Can I put

Customer Question

I would like to start selling a homemade lotion. Can I put the following statements on the packaging? Are there any guidelines I should follow? Thank you..

- Purified black pearl extract stimulates metabolism in the epidermis and the exchange of cells in the most internal layers of the skin. It makes the skin look radiant, firmer and more flexible
- CoQ10 boosts skin repair and regeneration and reduces free radical damage. CoQ10 is a small molecule that can relatively easily penetrate into skin cells.
- Marine algae extract increases cell regeneration and the synthesis of elastin. It provides protection against cell damage induced by ultraviolet rays, and inhibits the enzymes that break down elastin
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 4 years ago.
Hi, I'm a moderator for this topic. I've been working hard to find a professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Please continue

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your continued patience. We will continue the search for a professional for you.
Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your patience, your business is very important to us, we are waiting on the Professional with the right expertise to come online. Feel free to let us know if you would like us to continue searching for a Professional or if you would like us to close your question.

We appreciate your understanding!
Wendy
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Please continue the search

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 4 years ago.
Please understand that it’s rare when we cannot find the right professional. However, as one of our valued customers, you are more than welcome to ask another question.

Please accept our sincere apology.

Related Business Law Questions