How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Shurmust Your Own Question

Shurmust
Shurmust, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 141
Experience:  I have completed over 30 criminal jury trials in the last three years and teach Business Law part-time for a state college.
69736160
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Shurmust is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Identify and explain three different kinds of performance of

Resolved Question:

Identify and explain three different kinds of performance of contractual obligations and their consequences.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Shurmust replied 1 year ago.

Shurmust :

I am more than happy to help assist you on this matter. Are you currently a law student?

Customer:

no

Customer:

just taking business law and the chapers we are covering are very confusing to me

Customer:

please keep it simple, so I understand what you are saying

Shurmust :

Ok. I will be more than happy to assist you on this matter. Please note, I do not earn credit unless I receive positive credit from you. It is my hope to answer your question in a simple manner.

Customer:

thank you

Customer:

will you be answering it here online?

Shurmust :

What textbook are you using?

Customer:

The Legal Environment of Business by Cross/Miller

Customer:

The data is still not down loaded

Shurmust :

What do you mean?

Customer:

In my inbox it stated that my answer has arrived. When I click to download nothing shows up.

Shurmust :

Is that the question that is being asked, or is it asked in a different manner, because I am having a hard time understanding it.

Customer:

Identify and explain three different kinds of performance of contractual obligations and their consequences

Customer:

Do you provide the information via email or here?

Shurmust :

Here.

Customer:

ok, thank you.

Shurmust :

Give me a few minutes.

Customer:

no problem, I will be right back.

Shurmust :

What chapter are you in?

Customer:

9 and 10

Customer:

This question is in regards XXXXX XXXXX 10

Customer:

I believe it is talking about complete performance, substantial performace, etc.

Shurmust :

That is what I was thinking.

Shurmust :

Performance can be accomplished by tender-which is an unconditional offer to perform by a person who is ready, willing and able to do so. Therefore, a seller wh places goods at the disposal of a buyer has tendered delivery and can demand payment according to the terms of the agreement. A buyer who offers to pay for goods has tendered payment and can demand delivery of the goods.

Shurmust :

Once performance has been tendered, the party making the tender has done everything possible to carry out the terms of the contract. If the other party then refuses to perform, the party making the tender can consider the duty discharged and sue for breach of contract.

Shurmust :

Performance can also be completed by both parties fullfill their respective roles/dutes by performing the acts they promised to do.

Customer:

that I understand, awesome

Shurmust :

Normally, conditions expressly stated in the contract must fully occur in all aspects for complete perforamnce of the contract to occur.

Customer:

what about by agreement or by operation of law

Shurmust :

Any deivations breaches the contract and discharges the other party's obligations to peform. If a party fails to "completely" fill their roles, the question becomes whether the party has "substantially performed" under the contract.

Shurmust :

To qualify for substantial performance the performance must not vary greatly from the performance posmised in the contract and it must create substantially the same benefits as those promised in the contract. If it is substantial, the other party must live up to their end up of the bargain or they are in breach.

Shurmust :

Those are ways a contract can be discharged.

Customer:

thank you

Shurmust :

The only other thing that I would suggest is that you discuss the differences between a condition precedent, condition subsequent and a condition concurrent.

Shurmust :

However, "by performance" you should discuss the differences between complete and substantial.

Customer:

Ok, thank you so very much.

Shurmust :

Please make sure to give me positive feedback, if you need help in the future, ask for Shurmust!

Customer:

Thank you I will.

Shurmust, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 141
Experience: I have completed over 30 criminal jury trials in the last three years and teach Business Law part-time for a state college.
Shurmust and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions