How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 34857
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I created a California s-Corp and did a friends and family

Resolved Question:

I created a California s-Corp and did a friends and family stock offering. I am going to sell off 200 thousand shares of 10 million. What is the best way to do this to limit my tax liability?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
Do you mean to issue shares from the corporation to investors for the purposes of adding capital to your organization? Or, are you planning to sell shares that you personally hold to third parties, and retain the proceeds for yourself?

Thanks in advance.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes, to issue shares from the corporation to investors. And yes to add capital to my s-corp.


 


Thanks!

Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
Then, you won't owe any income taxes on the invested capital, because capital investment is not income. IRC 1032 (no gain or loss on exchange of money for corporation stock).

I'd like to give you a big long complicated answer for this, but it's cut and dried. You don't have any tax issues concerning the receipt of capital investments to the corporation.

If you distribute the investment capital to yourself for personal use, then that would be ordinary taxable income to you. But, it would also likely be investment fraud, so it's probably not a great idea.

Hope this helps.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you. I have one last question. Does the same IRC 1032 still apply to the 9 million 800 thousand shares that the s-corp "owns."Meaning there is no value to them at this time nor has there been an exchange of money for them.So, the IRS won't look at it as taxable? That will be it and I will give you a great rating after this last question :)


 


Thanks.


 

Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
If the shares were authorized when the corporation was originally formed, but are issued, then they are just paper without any value. Once issued, they take on the proportionate value of the corporation's equity (Assets - Liabilities = Equity). But there is no taxable gain or loss on a share unless it is sold after original issuance by the corporation.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 34857
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have some more in depth questions. If I sign up for the free trial can I ask them. They are very similar.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
Of course. That's what the subscription plan is best used for, in my opinion.

Just be sure to put my userid ("Socrateaser") at the beginning of your question -- otherwise, the person who answers each of your questions is chosen at random.

Please do not reply to this note -- otherwise the system will attempt to bill you again, outside of the subscription plan.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Socrateaser


 


I signed up for the monthly service! My business partner had more detailed questions of the above. Can you let me know if my questions make sense. I have added specific details which I think will help you better answer the questions.


 


Questions for correct structuring of Live Right Wellness Centers™ (LRWC)



On 5/21/12 LRWC incorporated to an S-Corp. We used form 2553 and on Part I (number of stock owned/%ownership) we designated 5,000 each to two principles of LRWC.


 


On 5/21/12 we also used form ARTS-GS Articles of Incorporation of General Stock. On box # XXXXX we designated the total # XXXXX shares which the corporation is authorized to issue as 10,000.


 


Then on 7/13/12 we filled out The Unanimous Written Consent in Lieu of First Meeting of the Board of Directors. The # XXXXX shares was set at 5,000 @$100 for each principle. A .001 value.


 


Then on 7/18/12 we filled out The Unanimous Written Consent in Lieu of First Meeting of the Board of Directors as an addendum to the above. The # XXXXX shares was set at 5,000,000 @$25,000 for each principle


 


Then on 7/21/12 we filled out a Certificate of Amendment of the Articles of Incorporation changing the number of shares to 10,000,00.


 


We then sold 200,000 shares at $1 per share to20 investors at 10,000 shares each.


 


The following was the agreement:


 


CONFIDENTIAL PRIVATE PLACEMENT MEMORANDUM ONE


 


Up to 1,000,000 Shares of Common Stock at $1.00 per share


Maximum Offering - 200,000 Shares


Minimum Offering - 10,000 Shares


Minimum Purchase Per Investor- 10,000 Shares at a $1.00 per Share


 


This Confidential Private Placement Memorandum (the "Memorandum") has been prepared in connection with an offering (the "Offering") of up to 1,000,000 shares of Common Stock, $1.00 par value (the "Shares") of Live Right Wellness Centers (the "Company"). The minimum offering amount is 10,000 ("Minimum Offering Amount"), and the maximum offering amount is 200,000 ("Maximum Offering Amount"). The minimum purchase per investor is 10,000 shares, or $10,000.00. Officers and directors of the Company will make offers and sales of the Shares; however, the Company retains the right to utilize any broker-dealers registered with the National Association of Securities Dealers, Inc. ("NASD") and applicable state securities authorities to sell all or any portion of the Shares. If the Company so elects, it may pay such broker-dealers a commission in the amount of up to 10% and a non-accountable expense allowance of up to 3% of the proceeds they have sold.



The following table sets forth certain information, as of September 7, 2012 and as adjusted to give effect to the Offering, regarding the beneficial ownership of the Common Stock by (i) each beneficial owner of more than 5% of the outstanding shares of Common Stock, (ii) each director of the Company, and each executive officer of the Company, and (iii) by all executive officers, directors of the Company as a group.




Principle 1: 5,000,000


Principle 2: 5,000,000





We now have 9 million 800 thousand shares left.



Here are our question in regards XXXXX XXXXX above.




  1. The shares sold off were for capitalization of the business only. It was not for principal gain. Does a certain amount of shares need to be designated for the sale of stock in the corporate business minutes or anywhere else like the state or IRS?

  2. What should be done with the remaining 9 million 800 thousand shares that has a 50/50% ownership of the LRWC and its principals? Does the corporate minutes need to reflect any value or authorization of remaining stock?

  3. What is the best way to limit any tax liability of stock sold and remaining stock?

  4. Is the stock sold to investors taxable?

  5. When additional stock is sold off does that represent a % ownership in the corporation or only the value of the stock?

  6. Is the value of the stock prior to being sold a reflection of the corporate minutes, the stock offering agreement, or both? How is the value of the stock determined once it is sold?


 


 

Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
You need to open a new Q&A session. Otherwise, your subscription plan will not cover the new question.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ok, I just sent.

Expert:  socrateaser replied 2 years ago.
I do not see a new question.

Please do not reply to this memo. It will reopen this Q&A and require me to respond again. Just open a new Q&A session with the same information. Thanks.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
2185 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)