How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 26965
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

RA - mp

Customer Question

I have a friend who owes for student loans in default. Her employer has offered to let her take her childcare $'s be assigned for payment of monthly payment to the payment of loans. Is it best for her to write a letter telling what and how she can pay? Will they immediately garnish her wages. She is not familar with what garnishing of wages intells nor do I
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Business litigation attorney.

 

There is no wage garnishment allowed in Texas (except for child support and spousal support). Thus, your friend doesn't have to worry about that. However, bank garnishments are possible, which could seize her wages once deposited into a bank account.

 

Thus, it is best for her to offer a settlement agreement with the lender and get an acceptance in writing from them and then begin paying them under the agreement. It's not necessary for the creditor to know the source of the money.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


i sent reply but have not heard response


 

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Hi -

Your reply didn't post to the Q&A above, which is all I can see.

Please type it in the box below and I'll get it. Thanks.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

In reading your information, I would like to clarify something if she owes lets say 2K can she agree to pay a lesser amount and they may agree to that just to get the loan closed? Or is it she the agreement of the amt. of payment that can be negotiated?

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

She can actually negotiate both.

It is very likely that the creditor would take a lesser amount in a LUMP SUM payment. For instance, if she owes $2000 and offers the creditor $1500 to be paid at once, they could accept that as payment in full.

However, if she wants to make monthly payments, she should not expect a discount. Instead, she would have to negotiate a period of time in which to repay the money ~ $200/month for 10 months, $500/month for 4 months, etc. - whatever she can afford to pay.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can they continue to call her and people she knows to discuss this, can they continue to they kind of harassment?

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

If they reach a settlement, that would be the end of it - - and the calls should stop.

However, until she reaches an accord and settles the debt, they can call UNLESS she writes them a letter and demands that they stop contacting her under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. If she does this, they will have to stop calling. BUT, if she does this, they will proceed straight to suing her because they can no longer try to make contact with her.

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Hi -

Please let me know if you have any additional questions. Also, please take time to positively rate our conversation so I may be given credit for my time. Thanks!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Roger
Roger
Business Lawyer
26965 Satisfied Customers
BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters