How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attorney2020 Your Own Question

Attorney2020
Attorney2020, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1046
Experience:  I am a practicing attorney. I have experience in business law, bankruptcy, real estate law and estates.
63724254
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Attorney2020 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have issued a trademark request (few days ago) for a company

Resolved Question:

We have issued a trademark request (few days ago) for a company name of "columbia escapes". We are trying to figure out why they possibly might issue us a trademark on "columbia escapes" and not "columbia expeditions" which expeditions was termed "no exclusive rights to expeditions".
Number 1) What is the diffrence?
Number 2) what are possible outcomes from the trademark office for "columbia escapes" as we have just issued this trademark request a few days ago?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 1 year ago.

Attorney2020 :

Hello:

Customer:

hello

Attorney2020 :

!) The difference is the name "expeditions" and "escapes". The fact that expeditions has no exclusive rights meaning that expeditions has already been taken.

Attorney2020 :

@) As for the possible outcome, the trademark office can file your reuqets and grant you exclusive righst over that name or deny your request again my stating that no exclusive rights exist for that name because that name has been taken. Typically a trademark search could be a great way to weed out potential conflicts in trademark names.

Customer:

Well there are other companies like "latin escapes" so that means its taken. However the us trademark will let you trademark "term escapes" but not "term expeditions". At least that is what I have seen.

Attorney2020 :

Please remember to rate my answer. I will gladly continue our discussion until you have gotten the information you need.


If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” or “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” button.


Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.


Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.


I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.


Information given is not legal advice. I am not your attorney. The information given is general only. I am not establishing or accepting an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.


 

Attorney2020 :

Just beacuse other companies exist with that nemae does not mean that they have protected their trademark. Unfortunately, many companies think because they use their name, it is protected. By registering your trademark allows you to have exclusive righst as to that name.

Customer:

This is rediculous... 2nd time someone answerd my question with a answer that is obviously not from an attorney.

Attorney2020 :

Excuse me, do you have another question? Your question was fairly simple, where I provided you with an accurate answer. Further, I must admit I am an attorney and I apologize if you think otherwise.

Customer:

sorry my service on just answers did not show your responce - not your fault All i saw was that your were disconnected. How can I correct this

Attorney2020 :

Please clarify any further questions that you may have related to this matter?

Customer:

Can you tell me if "Columbia escapes" sounds like it will be an accepted trademark

Attorney2020 :

Unfortunately, I am unable to guarantee that the name will be available. A simple google search of that name might lead to some indication on whether the name is available. If the name does not appear after the search, it is highly likely that the name will be available for trademark registration purposes.

Customer:

it is available but is it generic enought to where others can use it?

Customer:

it just seems like a generic search term like columbia vacations or columbia expeditions.

Customer:

is the same as columbia escapes

Attorney2020 :

As long as you have a trademark registration at the state and federal level you can refrain from anyone else using that name. You can immediately send a cease and desist letter and stop all others from using that name.

Attorney2020 :

Please remember to rate my answer. I will gladly continue our discussion until you have gotten the information you need.

Customer:

What if they used the team before me

Attorney2020 :

If they used the term before you but have not registered the name, you will have the rights.

Customer:

okay thank you... i will set you up on good service. Although I think the law saws first use has rights.... I wonder where you lawyers go to school sometimes. TY

Attorney2020, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1046
Experience: I am a practicing attorney. I have experience in business law, bankruptcy, real estate law and estates.
Attorney2020 and 7 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 1 year ago.
I must say the first to use under tradmark law in the US gives the first person that uses the trademark rights under common law. But if this mark is not registered, they are limited. You can file for registration, and in order for the previous alleged user to stop you from using the name, they will have to sue and prove that they used their trademark before you did in the stream of commerce. Imagine how costly and difficult that would be. Lastly, I love the cynicism. Maybe you should try your luck in law school my friend.
Attorney2020, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1046
Experience: I am a practicing attorney. I have experience in business law, bankruptcy, real estate law and estates.
Attorney2020 and 7 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Attorney2020
Attorney2020
Business Lawyer
1046 Satisfied Customers
I am a practicing attorney. I have experience in business law, bankruptcy, real estate law and estates.