How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tshepardiv Your Own Question

tshepardiv
tshepardiv, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4
Experience:  I am a licensed attorney practicing in the fields of bankruptcy, litigation, and business services.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
tshepardiv is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i live in northeaster PA and am trying to start a food concession

Resolved Question:

i live in northeaster PA and am trying to start a food concession buisiness. i will buy a concession trailer and am negotiating for a permanent site in a grocery store parking lot.if the trailer would need to be hard wired for electric and city water is this within the current zoning laws
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I'm a moderator for this topic. I've been working hard to find a professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i can wait ...continue searching

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your continued patience. We will continue the search for a professional for you.
Expert:  tshepardiv replied 1 year ago.

Good morning and thanks for your question.

Zoning laws tend to be site specific. In order to answer your question, you will need to look up how this particular piece of property has been zoned in your city/county. However, I suspect if the there is already a grocery store on the site, zoning would allow power/water for an additional structure.

 

In the case that the parking lot is not zoned for additional structures, you can always go before the zoning commission and request a variance. Variances allow the zoning board to make an exception to the existing zoning laws and allow you to add water/electric to the site. The zoning board will evaluate your proposed variance based on what is in the best interest of the land.

 

Thus, you will need to contact the zoning commission to see how the land is currently zoned. If its zoning to allow your structure, then you're good to go. If not, you may need to apply for a variance.


Good luck!

Expert:  tshepardiv replied 1 year ago.

Good morning and thanks for your question.

Zoning laws tend to be site specific. In order to answer your question, you will need to look up how this particular piece of property has been zoned in your city/county. However, I suspect if the there is already a grocery store on the site, zoning would allow power/water for an additional structure.

 

In the case that the parking lot is not zoned for additional structures, you can always go before the zoning commission and request a variance. Variances allow the zoning board to make an exception to the existing zoning laws and allow you to add water/electric to the site. The zoning board will evaluate your proposed variance based on what is in the best interest of the land.

 

Thus, you will need to contact the zoning commission to see how the land is currently zoned. If its zoning to allow your structure, then you're good to go. If not, you may need to apply for a variance.


Good luck!

tshepardiv, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4
Experience: I am a licensed attorney practicing in the fields of bankruptcy, litigation, and business services.
tshepardiv and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  tshepardiv replied 1 year ago.
Did this answer your question?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions