How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BartEsq Your Own Question

BartEsq
BartEsq, Researcher
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience:  Juris Doctor
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
BartEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is theeffectof a member of an LLC filing for personal

Customer Question

What is theeffectof a member of an LLC filing for personal bankruptsy on the other members of the LLC?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  BartEsq replied 1 year ago.

BartEsq :

Hi, my name isXXXXX going to try and help.

Customer:

Thank you


 

BartEsq :

Technically, a personal bankruptcy should not affect the LLC. The LLC is an individual business entity with its own credit profile.

BartEsq :

It might be a good idea to get any accounts in your partners name into the LLC's name.

Customer:

The bankruptsy court is trying to force a sale

BartEsq :

Well, they can force a sale of the partners ownership interest but not the idividual assets of the LLC.

BartEsq :

Technically, the partner has a 50percent ownership interst which is in itself a personal asset.

Customer:

The LLC filing says that any interest sold can only receive future distributions from the LLC but cannot become a member of the LLC unless they are a direct decendent of one of the members.

BartEsq :

Might be hard to find a buyer then unless you agree to something different.

Customer:

There are four members


 

Customer:

Thank you

BartEsq :

I see. Then it would requrie agreement of the other member to do something different.

BartEsq :

Might be a good time for the other 3 memebers to untie and restructure to a 3 person LLC.

BartEsq :

unite*

BartEsq :

The financial insovancy of the fourth member is a liability.

BartEsq :

insolvancy*

Customer:

Would there have to be an appraisal of the interest of the fourth party and how could that be seperated out from the total ownership?

BartEsq :

If everyone agrees, no appraisal is needed. Yes, you sepreate the fourth owner. Get together with the other owners and buy him out equally shares....then you will have a 3 member LLC.

BartEsq :

Could be as simple as drafting a short sales contract and updating your articles of incorporation with the state.

Customer:

That helps. The ownership is in a family farm that is non-productive at this time.

BartEsq :

Anythign else?

Customer:

I guess not at this time. Thank you.--Shirley

BartEsq :

No problem.


 


Let me know if you have any questions. If I can provide you with any additional service, please don't hesitate to ask. A rating of “OK SERVICE” and above will allow me to get credit for my work. Bonus is not mandatory but much appreciated. Thank You.

BartEsq, Researcher
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience: Juris Doctor
BartEsq and 9 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The ruling was different from BartEsq. answer. It ruled that the LLC could not be divided because of one members financial bankruptcy as his debts were separate and not part of the original intent of the LLC and would cause other members irrepairable financial harm.

Expert:  BartEsq replied 1 year ago.
Hello, thanks for following up. That sounds like exactly what I was explaining to you, not a surprising ruling.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA