How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask BartEsq Your Own Question

BartEsq
BartEsq, Researcher
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience:  Juris Doctor
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
BartEsq is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My business partner is threatening to dissolve our company

Resolved Question:

My business partner is threatening to dissolve our company if I do not agree to sell to him at an absurdly low price. We both have a 50% share. I have had the business appraised just to make sure it was not me who was being unrealistic.
Can he dissolve the company?
Can I stop this?
Can i sell to a 3rd party?
His actions seem completely irrational to me but there is no way that we can continue to do business together
It does not seem fair that once a company has finally become profitable, that one partner can choose to dissolve it. If he does this, I will also be exposed to litigation from our landlord. What are my options?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  BartEsq replied 1 year ago.

BartEsq :

Hi, my name isXXXXX going to try and help.

BartEsq :

How is the business organized? LLC?


 

Customer:

Hi Bart, LLC

BartEsq :

Ok, technically it would require both of you to dissolve the business. With that said, in a 50/50, the other owner is authorized to act so could dissolve iwth the state without your concent....of course then you would have to sue him for his improper act. It sounds like the other owner is aware he can cause trouble for you even if your consent is required. This is called coersion and maybe extortion at some point.

BartEsq :

Point is, there is a way things are suppose to go and ways it could go with the other owner acting rogue.

BartEsq :

Probably not a good idea to stay partnered up with him...sounds like a liability that could cost you in the long run.

BartEsq :

If you can negotiate a buyout, it might be a good idea. If not, you will be looking at having to go to court after the fact for anything wrong your partner does.

BartEsq :

You ask what your options are, thats hard to say with your partner as a variable. What do you want to happen?

Customer:

It is definitely proving to be a difficult partnership. Is coercion considered to be an improper act? Can I sell my half of the business? are his actions of trying to dissolve the business during the sale period actionable?


 

Customer:

One of us has to go. I have offered to buy him out, he refuses. I have offered to sell, at a price determined by a neutral appraiser, he refuses.


Mostly I would like to sell as he has tainted this entire experience for me

BartEsq :

He has not done anything yet except threaten you and try to bully. Unless the operating agreement says otherwise, you are free to sell. The only thing you can do for somehting that has not happend yet is to get an injunction stopping your partner form dissolving.

BartEsq :

Yes, 50/50's can get tricky. Until he actually does something wrong, you are just negotiating.

BartEsq :

Read the operating agreement closely. See if there is anything you can use in the agreement. Without going to court, its a civil matter between the two of you.

Customer:

So I could get an injunction to prevent the dissolution of the business until which time I could sell? After selling, can he just turn around and dissolve it on the new partner, as in, are they protected in any way?

BartEsq :

No more protected than you.

BartEsq :

Only thing more legally intimate than a business partnership is marraige. Your partner is taking advantage of the 50/50 split of authority to act on behalf of the LLC. You probably have grounds to get him out of the LLC but you have to check the operating agreement for removal proceedures and it will most likely require court.

Customer:

Last question How long would the injunction last? Does he need to act first and then I seek an injunction?

BartEsq :

http://www.calbar.ca.gov/Public/LawyerReferralServicesLRS.aspx


For your reference, here is a link to the CA bar association lawyer referal service in case you need it.

BartEsq :

The injunction can be temprary or permanent.

BartEsq :

you can seek an injunction now.

BartEsq :

Anything else I can do for you?

Customer:

That should do it Bart


Thanks a bunch

BartEsq :

No problem.


 


Let me know if you have any questions. If I can provide you with any additional service, please don't hesitate to ask. A rating of “OK SERVICE” and above will allow me to get credit for my work. Bonus is not mandatory but much appreciated. Thank You.

BartEsq, Researcher
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1506
Experience: Juris Doctor
BartEsq and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA