How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask MShore Law Your Own Question

MShore Law
MShore Law, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 25285
Experience:  Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
17924466
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
MShore Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a reason to incorporate in the state you will be doing

Resolved Question:

Is there a reason to incorporate in the state you will be doing business in? This is a one store, one state business.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  MShore Law replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Is the business already incorporated elsewhere? If not, does it operate as a sole proprietorship?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


This is a new business.


 


 

Expert:  MShore Law replied 1 year ago.
Thank you Tom, if you do not incorporate would you otherwise register the business as a separate entity?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Probably. As a partnership.


 


We have substantial assets and will not be operating the business ourselves. With the incorporation we were looking at the limited liability. We don't want to jepordize the other assets. We will start this business with us putting in $150,000 and our daughter running the business. We wanted the s-corp to get taxed just once and our individual rates are probably in the 15% range.

Expert:  MShore Law replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX than incorporate, and face dual taxation, an LLP would be a better option. The issue with registering the business in a specific state, you would have to register in the state the business does business, but often business will be principally domiciled in a state where the laws are favorable. This is why so many businesses are founded in DE and operate elsewhere as a foreign entity, understanding that they must register in those States as well. Please let me know if you have any follow up questions.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Don't s-corps just get taxed on the personal level of the stock holders that receive pass through income? Aren't they essentially LLP's without stock? Whay an LLP instead of an s-corp?

Expert:  MShore Law replied 1 year ago.
No, they are taxed on their proportional share of pro-rata income from the S-Corp, whether distributed or not. LLPs are actually pass through.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I don't understand the difference between "income whether distributed or not" and "actually pass through." Not trying to be difficult or dumb, just trying to understand your answers.

Expert:  MShore Law replied 1 year ago.
Not a problem Tom, but why did you rate my answers negatively? What I mean is that with an S-Corp, if the allocation of income is not distributed (i.e. shareholders never realize it) and it rolls over, the shareholders are still taxed on under what is known as phantom income. When income is realized by the shareholders it is considered to pass through.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


But isn't the same thing true if the partners make income and decide to reinvest it in the business?


 


I only rated you bad because I thought the conversation had ended without having understood your answer. Thanks for continuing.

Expert:  MShore Law replied 1 year ago.
Yes (if you mean that the income is never distributed to the partners and the business allocates the income for marketing, product, etc.)
MShore Law, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 25285
Experience: Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
MShore Law and 7 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions