How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask tshepardiv Your Own Question

tshepardiv
tshepardiv, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4
Experience:  I am a licensed attorney practicing in the fields of bankruptcy, litigation, and business services.
71218236
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
tshepardiv is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A sales associate who is operating a regional office for our

Customer Question

A sales associate who is operating a regional office for our firm in Ohio has been caught setting up his own business and diverting business to his own business while under the employment of my firm.

A Federal judge has intervened and instructed that this person to not engage in practicing business for 90 days and to assist in getting those revenue numbers back to where they were prior to him trying to steal the business.

We have an upcoming meeting with the judge this week and the sales associate and his attorney to discuss damages.

My concern is that I have a fear that this associate, who has been basically ignoring the judges order to assist in increasing the business, will declare bankruptcy if the penalty is too severe and then I have basically won the battle but lost the war.

What leverage do I have in the event of him declaring bankrupcy.
What happens if he transfers every asset that he has into his wife's name.
Is this associates retirement / 401K plan and house open for a judgement.
Can I put a lean on this associates future income?

What steps can I take to protect my companies' position so that we end up with nothing?



What
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 1 year ago.

Attorney2020 :

Hello:


 


I will be assitsing you today.

Customer :

ok, thank you for your assistance.

Attorney2020 :

Hello:


 


Bankrupcty


 


Unfortunately Ch 7 BK would discharge unsecured debts such as this one.


 


However, if the employee did profit from the actions at issue, he is likely not to file for CH 7 because all of those assets would be liquited to creditors such as yourself. The trustee would pay off as many creditors as possible. That is your only leverage.


 


Transferring Assets


 


As far as transferring assets, there is a doctrine known as the fraudulent transfer rule that would not allow the defendant to transfer assets in order to avoid paying current creditors.


 


Exempt Property


 


Regarding the 401(k), this account is an exempt asset. Keep in mind that a person can only contribute a certain amount to their 401 k per year so I doubt all of his assets have been contributed to this account yet, and if so, the fraudulent transfer rule could apply.


 


As for the house, the house is not exempt. After a judgment, you can enforce the judgment by placing a lien on the house. Also, discuss with your attorney the pre-judgment remedies that would protect you as a creditor as well. These issues could get very complicated and I suggest that you hire an attorney, if you haven;t already.


 


Please remember to rate my answer. I will gladly continue our discussion until you have gotten the information you need.


If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” or “CONTINUE CONVERSATION” button.


 


Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.


 


Please be patient as I am typically working with several customers at any given time. Some answers take 5 minutes, some 35 minutes. But rest assured, I will get back to you.


 


I am not entering into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing. There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. With that in mind, do not post any specific information you do not want available for public viewing. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.


 


Information given is not legal advice. I am not your attorney. The information given is general only. I am not establishing or accepting an attorney-client relationship with you. All posts are available for public viewing.

Customer :

I appreciate your response.


 

Customer :

What are the per-judgement remedies that you are referring to?


 

Customer :

Are these remidies that you are referring to, steps that I need to take to secure my position and to some extent, insure a benificial financial settlement?


 

Customer :

 


 

Customer :

Would you give me an example for illustrative purposes.


 

Expert:  tshepardiv replied 1 year ago.

Hi Robert,

 

Thanks for your question.

 

While most debts are dischargeable in bankruptcy, not all debts are. Student loans, child support, and some debts where the debtor (person declaring bankruptcy) acted in bad faith are non-dischargeable in Chapter 7 bankruptcies.

If this associate were to declare bankruptcy, you would have a strong argument that he acted in bad faith, meaning that he engaged in a fraudulent manner. The bankruptcy court could refuse to grant him a discharge -- without a discharge, his creditors (including you) can continue to collect against the amounts he owes you.

 

Additionally, if he tries to transfer assets to his wife/relatives within 2 years of declaring bankruptcy, then the bankruptcy trustee can sue his to recover these transfers. Any proceeds recovered from the trustee's lawsuits would go to fulfill the debts owed to unsecured creditors.

 

In bankruptcy, a debtor's IRA/401k is generally exempt from collection actions. However, if the associate transferred funds into a retirement account just prior to filing for bankruptcy, then the bankruptcy trustee may be about to re-collect that money.

 

Outside of bankruptcy, you can place a lien on any property he owns, garnish his bank accounts, or his wages from an employer. These are the three main ways to collect on a court judgment.

 

In short, outside of bankruptcy, there are several ways to collect on a judgment. However, if the associate declares bankruptcy, he won't get very far because you have a strong bad faith argument. Nevertheless, dealing with the bankruptcy could may prove time-consuming and expensive for you. If you can settle this issue with the associate soon, it might be your best course of action.

 

Good luck!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions