How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 25986
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can someone please advise me on the best type of business to

Customer Question

Can someone please advise me on the best type of business to set up for my new company? I don't want to be personally liable for anything related to the business. I've heard LLC's require personal guarantees for credit cards, leases etc. Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Hi - my name is XXXX XXX I'm a Business litigation attorney.

An LLC is the best protector of personal liability for the actions of the company. The only liability for an individual owner is basically if a criminal act is performed. HOWEVER, it is possible for any creditor to require a personal guaranty from the individual member/s of the company before extending credit. BUt this can happen regardless of what legal entity you form - LLC, Inc., S-Corp, etc.

Personal guarantees is how creditors avoid the possibility of not being paid a debt because the company goes out of business with no assets. The creditor has the right to demand this, and you can't prevent it no matter what type of corporate entity you establish.

However, personal guarantees are not REQUIRED - - instead, this is up to the lender/creditor.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

do you know if I can open a business checking account in another state? outside of where my company is legally set up?

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Yes, there's nothing wrong with that - - legally. It can be done.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. Is there any way I can open a business bank account without my name on it? Or can I list only as a "signer"?

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
A business bank account can be in the name of the company only - - without your name listed on the account as an owner. However, you will have to be listed as an authorized signer.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Kirk, I have more questions for you regarding the LLC. I went to set up a new LLC through Legal Zoom.


1. Do you know if Legal Zoom is legitimate?


2. One question is "who should be listed as a contact for the IRS to contact if they have questions on my LLC application or EIN #. I want to remain anonymous from the LLC so how can I provide this?


3. How should I manage taxes and employees as a pass through entity or corporation?


4. Who will the representative be that is registered with the state for PA sls tax? Again how can I avoid this as an anonymous owner?


5. Legal Zoom provides something called Registered agent. They said


this protects my anonymity. Is this true?


 


 

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
1. Do you know if Legal Zoom is legitimate?

I have never personally used it, but I think it is legitimate.

2. One question is "who should be listed as a contact for the IRS to contact if they have questions on my LLC application or EIN #. I want to remain anonymous from the LLC so how can I provide this?

If you don't want to put your name, you would have to list another member or your accountant/bookkeeper.

3. How should I manage taxes and employees as a pass through entity or corporation?

LLC's provide for pass through taxation, which will allow the member/s to pay taxes on the business profits on their personal returns. This is usually better than to have the taxes paid through the corporation - - if you were to set up a corporation (inc.).

4. Who will the representative be that is registered with the state for PA sls tax? Again how can I avoid this as an anonymous owner?

If you don't want to use yourself, it would have to be another member or an authorized agent that you hire - - like a lawyer or cpa.

5. Legal Zoom provides something called Registered agent. They said this protects my anonymity. Is this true?

Sort of. A registered agent is required by law, and this is the person who can be served with legal process/summons in the event that the LLC is sued. This can be an attorney, a member of the company, a corporation, etc.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Legal Zoom said they can be listed as the registered agent. Should I feel comfortable with this?


 


Also, paperwork is sent to a specific address on file. If I list my personal address for the LLC and the business gets sued down the line is my house in danger of liens etc.

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
That means if you are sued, Legalzoom will be served with the papers and they will then have to relay them to you. This is not uncommon and several corporations exist simply to serve as a registered agent for a corporation. Thus, this is not something that is uncommon. Whether you're comfortable with it is up to you.

No, your house would not be in danger because the PO Box address is used.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


But I'm not using a po box rather my home physical mailing address.

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
It doesn't matter. Using your personal address doesn't invalidate the protections you have by forming the LLC. That's nothing to worry about.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA