How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask msesquire Your Own Question

msesquire
msesquire,
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 4021
12176198
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
msesquire is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

RA - 100

Customer Question

Can a city withhold a liquor license from a business if its landlord is deliquent on property tax?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  msesquire replied 1 year ago.
Hello.

What city?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Hiram, Georgia 30141

Expert:  msesquire replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the clarification.

The City ordinance that relates to the issuance of liquor licenses says in part:
DIVISION 2. LICENSE
Sec. 6-51.
(a) I shall be unlawful for any person to sell, offer for sale, or
otherwise dispense any alcoholic beverages within the City
except under a valid license issued under this chapter and
in compliance with the provisions of this chapter.
(b) All licenses issued pursuant to this chapter shall have
printed on the front: “This license is a mere privilege
subject to being revoked and annulled and is subject to the
law of the State of Georgia, Federal Law and the existing
and any further Ordinances of the City of Hiram.”
License Required.

The fact that a liquor license is identified by law as a privilege rather than a right means that the government has broad discretion to decide whether to issue or renew such a license, which includes withholding it from someone who is delinquent in taxes. It is similar to other situations in which the courts have upheld the government's right to withhold a privilege, such as when the DMV refuses to renew someone's driving privilege because they have unpaid parking or traffic tickets, or even a person's medical license for a delinquent tax bill. So unfortunately, it would be very hard to overcome the government's ability to use their discretion in determining whether to grant someone a privilege or not, unless it is done on legally prohibited grounds (ie a business license being denied because of a person's race or gender).

Sorry I can't give you better news.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


You did not answer my question? Is a third party that is current on all taxes who leases space from another person, subject to the denial of license. You made reference to a drivers license. That is great except I am not the person with the speeding tickets and my license is not going to be renewed because my landlord is delequent. Can that be held against me. The liquor license is in my name and my company name but has the same address at the land that is being leased and owned by the landlord. I have not control over his payment of taxes. Can the city hold my license because of that.

Expert:  msesquire replied 1 year ago.
I'm sorry, I did not realize from your question that you are the tenant. Unfortunately, the remainder of the City ordinances are not available online so I cannot research this issue further for you. I am going to opt out to see if another expert can assist you. No need to reply...it will be returned to the queue.
Expert:  Wendy-Mod replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic. It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

you can cancel the question? I will not be charged for answer that was given, correct?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions