How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask FiveStarLaw Your Own Question

FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 36646
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
FiveStarLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have another question in regards XXXXX XXXXX situation that we

Customer Question

I have another question in regards XXXXX XXXXX situation that we have discussed
previously. My employer attached a GPS device to my company vehicle without my knowledge. This vehicle is used for personal use per my contract and I pay once a year on my paychecks for "a leased vehicle"; therefore, I pay taxes on this vehicle because it is added into my yearly pay (approximately $2500-3000) and I have to submit to the company my total mileage for the year, company & personal use. Legally, can a company do this without your knowledge? Again I live in the state of Texas.

Thank you, Jason
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
*Nothing herein is intended as legal advice, only intended as general information to better help yourself.*

Welcome back, please give me one moment to review our prior conversation
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok, just let me know if you need more information from me.
Thanks jason
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your patience Jason while I reviewed the last conversation.

The 2012 Supreme Court case of United States v. Jones held that attaching GPS device to a vehicle and then using the device to monitor the vehicle’s movements constitutes a search under the Fourth Amendment.

In the Supreme Court case, the employee was a public employee whereas you are a private employee. Additionally Texas has not enacted a law that prohibits a private employer from tracking an employee’s personal vehicle.

What does this all mean to you? It means that as a private employee terminated based on location information you may file a suit based upon invasion of privacy.

If you have not yet received your tools, you may want to retain local counsel and file suit against your employer for conversion as previously discussed as well as invasion of privacy. If you prevail you may be entitled to actual and punitive damages.


I think this is what you wanted to know. Please let me know if I have answered your question or whether you would like further information.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Does it matter if my employer is based out of Oklahoma (corporate offices) & they drove down from Oklahoma do place the GPS device on the vehicle? So, even though the vehicle is also used for my personal/private use, they are allowed to monitor those movements over the weekend on my private time? I can understand the monitoring of the vehicle during business hours. I would think that during my personal, off duty time they would have to make me aware of this. Also, is there no laws regarding state to state on this matter? If corporate & my manages are all based in Oklahoma & I work for the corporate offices there, do they have any obligation to Oklahoma laws? Although I don't know if the law is any different in Oklahoma regarding this matter.

Additionally, do you think this is a case that would be worth my time and money looking into? The managers refused to return my tools until I produced a receipt & I went to the police station but the wouldn't get involved because its a civil matter. However, a current employee of mine contacted me & wants to personally give me my stuff back because he knows that all of the items gathered on a table are mine. I haven't met him to do this yet. I have my appeal hearing for my denied unemployment in the morning and the evidence they submitted are the GPS coordinates of my whereabouts the week prior to my termination. If you have anymore insight to this, I would appreciate it!

Thank you again, Jason
Expert:  FiveStarLaw replied 2 years ago.
Hi Jason,

Question - Does it matter if my employer is based out of Oklahoma (corporate offices) & they drove down from Oklahoma do place the GPS device on the vehicle? So, even though the vehicle is also used for my personal/private use, they are allowed to monitor those movements over the weekend on my private time? I can understand the monitoring of the vehicle during business hours. I would think that during my personal, off duty time they would have to make me aware of this. Also, is there no laws regarding state to state on this matter?

If corporate & my manages are all based in Oklahoma & I work for the corporate offices there, do they have any obligation to Oklahoma laws? Although I don't know if the law is any different in Oklahoma regarding this matter.

Answer – California is the only state that specifically prohibits the GPS monitoring without consent. However this does not mean that it is permissible to monitor an employee in Oklahoma or in Texas and I apologize if I gave you the impression that it was permissible. Your employer has violated your right to privacy and therefore you may bring an invasion of privacy action against your employer


Question – Additionally, do you think this is a case that would be worth my time and money looking into? The managers refused to return my tools until I produced a receipt & I went to the police station but the wouldn't get involved because its a civil matter. However, a current employee of mine contacted me & wants to personally give me my stuff back because he knows that all of the items gathered on a table are mine. I haven't met him to do this yet. I have my appeal hearing for my denied unemployment in the morning and the evidence they submitted are the GPS coordinates of my whereabouts the week prior to my termination. If you have anymore insight to this, I would appreciate it!

Answer – I do think that you should retain local counsel and pursue this matter. You have several causes of action that we have discussed– conversion, invasion of privacy, defamation. At the very least, I suggest that you meet with local counsel to review this matter

Please let me know if you have further questions

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
FiveStarLaw
FiveStarLaw
Attorney
1174 Satisfied Customers
25 years of experience helping people like you.