How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attorney2020 Your Own Question

Attorney2020
Attorney2020, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 783
Experience:  I am a practicing attorney. I have experience in business law, bankruptcy, real estate law and estates.
63724254
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Attorney2020 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am looking into starting a retail shop, with a soap and lotion

Customer Question

I am looking into starting a retail shop, with a soap and lotion making area in the back. It will not be accessible to customers, and product will be made only during non-retail hours. Soap making include working with sodium hydroxide/lye, which has special handling requirements. This is in a small town in Michigan. I am trying to determine what laws and agencies I need to consider to determine handling, storage, etc.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 1 year ago.

Attorney2020 :

First, you should go to the Michigan Secretary of State's website and see which type of business licenses that you need in order to be in compliance with state laws.

Once on the website, go to Agencies, Bureaus and Commissions within the Licensing and Regulatory Affairs section on that website. Click on the Licensing Division and you can search for the licenses that you are required to obtain through the MI Business One Stop link. From that link, click on License Search to determine which license is most appropriate for your desired business.

Lastly, I would consult an attorney in your town to discuss liability issues and which business entity would be most appropriate for your new business.

NOTICE: Nothing in this message should be interpreted as a digital or electronic signature that can be used to form, execute, document, agree to, enter into, accept or authenticate a contract or legal document unless otherwise expressly stated herein. This message and any attached documents contain information from the sender that may be confidential and/or privileged in nature. This message and any attached documents are intended only for the use of the intended recipient and any applicable privileges are not waived by virtue of this having been sent by e-mail. If you are not the intended recipient, you may not save, read, copy, distribute, or use this information in any way or for any purpose. If you have received this transmission but are not the intended recipient, please notify the sender immediately by reply e-mail and then permanently delete this message and any attached document.

IRS CIRCULAR 230 DISCLOSURE: United States Department of Treasury Regulation Circular 230 requires that I notify you that, with respect to Federal Tax penalties only, unless expressly stated otherwise above, (1) You can not rely on this advice for protection against Federal tax; (2) nothing contained in this message was intended or written to be used, can be used by any taxpayer, or may be relied upon for the purpose of avoiding any federal tax penalty under the Internal Revenue Code; and (3) nothing contained in this message may be relied on to support the promotion or marketing of any Federal tax transaction or matter that may be subject to Federal tax penalties. Any taxpayer may seek advice based on the taxpayer’s particular circumstances from an independent tax advisor with respect to any Federal tax transaction or matter contained in this message as it relates to Federal tax penalties.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions