How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WiseOwl58 Your Own Question

WiseOwl58
WiseOwl58, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2748
Experience:  Experienced business lawyer.
62735101
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
WiseOwl58 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a Mexican citizen interested in opening a checking account

Resolved Question:

I am a Mexican citizen interested in opening a checking account in e US. What are the requirements?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 2 years ago.
You would need to have a US issued social security number, which you can get if you are a US permanent resident, or else a US issued ITIN, which is an international tax ID number.

That you can obtain by filling out the W-7 application and submitting it to the IRS. You need to accompany the application with a notarized copy of your passport or birth certificate and a letter from the bank saying that they need the ITIN for interest withholding regulations.

Here is the W-7 application:

http://www.irs.gov/pub/irs-pdf/fw7.pdf

Good luck to you. I wish you all the best.
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 2 years ago.
Dear Oscar:

Please review the answer I have given you and rate it a 3, 4 or 5.

If you need anything else for this answer, please hit the reply button.

Please let me know if I can help you with any other questions. Just put my name WiseOwl 58-- in the first line and I will get it and answer right away.

All the best to you.
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 2 years ago.
Please review the answer I have given you and rate it a 3, 4 or 5.

If you need anything else for this answer, please hit the reply button.

Please let me know if I can help you with any other questions. Just put my name WiseOwl 58-- in the first line and I will get it and answer right away.

All the best to you.
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 2 years ago.
Hello Oscar:

Please review the answer I have given you and rate it a 3, 4 or 5.

If you need anything else for this answer, please hit the reply button.

Please let me know if I can help you with any other questions. Just put my name WiseOwl 58-- in the first line and I will get it and answer right away.

All the best to you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.


Where am I supossed to send it?

Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 2 years ago.
Here is where you send it:

Internal Revenue Service
ITIN Operation
P.O. Box 149342
Austin, TXNNN-NN-NNNNbr/>
Now, please rate the answer as a 3, 4 or 5. If you need anything else, please hit the reply.

Thank you and good luck.
WiseOwl58, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2748
Experience: Experienced business lawyer.
WiseOwl58 and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 2 years ago.
Please review the answer I have given you and rate it a 3, 4 or 5.

If you need anything else for this answer, please hit the reply button.

Please let me know if I can help you with any other questions. Just put my name WiseOwl 58-- in the first line and I will get it and answer right away.

All the best to you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA