How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WiseOwl58 Your Own Question

WiseOwl58
WiseOwl58, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2780
Experience:  Experienced business lawyer.
62735101
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
WiseOwl58 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I filed bankrupcy in july 2011, the lawyer who oversaw the

Resolved Question:

I filed bankrupcy in july 2011, the lawyer who oversaw the case is now naming himself excecotor of my estate. I would like to know if this is a normal thing or could it be called harrasment? thank You
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 2 years ago.
If you mean executor of your bankruptcy estate, that would be a conflict of interest. It is a conflict of interest if he represents the creditors in the bankruptcy, because they are adverse to you. Tell him to withdraw, or you will report it to the court and the Montana state bar.

If he is the executor of your estate under your will, upon your death, you can control who that is. He doesn't have a right to appoint himself to that. You would decide who that is, and tell him he is dismissed. Do it in writing so that there is not a question in the future.

Good luck to you. I wish you all the best.
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 2 years ago.
Please review the answer I have given you and rate it a 3, 4 or 5.

If you need anything else for this answer, please hit the reply button.

Please let me know if I can help you with any other questions. Just put my name WiseOwl 58-- in the first line and I will get it and answer right away.

All the best to you.
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 2 years ago.
Hello, Dwayne:

Please review the answer I have given you and rate it a 3, 4 or 5.

If you need anything else for this answer, please hit the reply button.

Please let me know if I can help you with any other questions. Just put my name WiseOwl 58-- in the first line and I will get it and answer right away.

All the best to you.
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 2 years ago.
Please review the answer I have given you and rate it a 3, 4 or 5.

If you need anything else for this answer, please hit the reply button.

Please let me know if I can help you with any other questions. Just put my name WiseOwl 58-- in the first line and I will get it and answer right away.

All the best to you.
WiseOwl58, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2780
Experience: Experienced business lawyer.
WiseOwl58 and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 2 years ago.
Dear Dwayne:

Please review the answer I have given you and rate it a 3, 4 or 5.

If you need anything else for this answer, please hit the reply button.

Please let me know if I can help you with any other questions. Just put my name WiseOwl 58-- in the first line and I will get it and answer right away.

All the best to you.
Expert:  WiseOwl58 replied 2 years ago.
Please review the answer I have given you and rate it a 3, 4 or 5.

If you need anything else for this answer, please hit the reply button.

Please let me know if I can help you with any other questions. Just put my name WiseOwl 58-- in the first line and I will get it and answer right away.

All the best to you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
WiseOwl58
WiseOwl58
Business Lawyer
2780 Satisfied Customers
Experienced business lawyer.