How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask MDLaw Your Own Question

MDLaw
MDLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 5850
Experience:  Experience in business law, contract law and related matters.
16277701
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
MDLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Verizon Wireless Small Claims Case

Resolved Question:

Do I have a case against Verizon Wireless in Small Claims?
Verizon Wireless - I just received a bill for $698.58 and about had a heart attack! I called customer service and the first agent told me that they took my monthly payment out on auto-pay and it was later returned for insufficient funds after having tried to take their payment three times. After having a chance to review my bank account I called back and told a second agent that my bank does not show any payments to Verizon in the month of August and my account never fell below a balance of $400.
The 2nd agent told me there was a note in the account that the payment was mistakenly applied to my account and was reversed when they notice the error. She admitted that this error caused my account to skip my auto-payment on the 21st as usual. I asked to speak to a supervisor because I believe I should be compensated for their error.
The "supervisor" informed me that it was not Verizon's mistake but that a customer accidentally paid on my account and asked me how I wanted to pay my past due amount.
This explanation is hard to believe because I have been a customer for over 4 years and never have I been able to pay or even view my account without having presented my account login, name, security code and/or last four and/or security question. And, IF it was possible for a customer to "accidentally" pay on another customer's account without so much as a name, how in the world did they coincidentally pay exactly the amount that was due on MY account? Someone had to have been physically IN my account to see that amount due before they paid it AND most people don't have 5 lines and pay that astronomical amount every month.
I have never been late on a payment since I signed up with Verizon, over 4 years ago.
These are the comments on my bill:
Electronic Payment / Authorization Received - 08/10/12 - $278.47
Payment Reversed 08/27/12 - $278.47
Also, after going back through my emails to see if they tried to contact me, I had received an email on 8/10 notifying me of my payment (I didn't think twice about the early date):
"Here are the details of your electronic check payment:
Date: 08/10
Payment Amount: $278.47
Payment Method: Electronic check; bank account ending in XXXX"
I did NOT receive notification about the reversal of payment and/or that I needed to pay my bill because their system wouldn't automatically take it out of my account that month.
I believe Verizon should pay for this mistake, not me. Yes, it was my phone bill but I can't afford to pay two bills in one month and I have been grossly inconvenience and embarrassed. Now I have to figure out how to pay a double phone bill out of one month's budget and I'm a single parent with ONE income!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  MDLaw replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for using Just Answer. I hope that I can be of assistance to you this evening.

I have read your post and I want to be sure I understand the facts first since I need to know the facts before attempting to answer your question.

If I am understanding correctly, Verizon failed to automatically withdraw your payment for one month and as a result you now owe two months. Is this correct?
If this is correct, then am I to understand then that the money was left in your bank account?

You are asking if you can sue them. May I ask what it is that you want to sue them for? In other words, what are you alleging that they did that was illegal or a violation of you agreement with them? What financial damages have you suffered?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes, that is what happened. They failed to take the payment last month and it wasn't until I received this month's bill did I know this happened. They failed to inform me of the activity on my account, they failed to inform me that I needed to make the payment last month and they failed to take responsibility for the error. Not only are they now showing that my account is past due, which I have never been before, but I have to figure out how to come up with $700 in one month to pay the two bills and still be able to feed my children now. They have inconvenienced me and my family and now will show I have made a late payment on my account through no fault of my own.

Expert:  MDLaw replied 2 years ago.
So that I understand, are you asking if they violated some law by failing to inform you of the activity on your account?

Is there some reason attributable to Verizon that you did not realize that they had not taken their money out from your account? In other words, did your bank show that that it had been deducted or in other words, what was the reason that you did not notice?

Also, I don't believe that you answered what your financial damages are. (In order to sue someone, you need to show some type of financial damage)
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I'm asking if I can sue Verizon in Small Claims for damages, financial (for amount of bill and late charge), punitive damages and Emotional Distress?

I didn't notice because I don't "watch" my account. My budget is such that because I use auto-payment, it is standard each month, with a small cushion for expenses such as your payment. I can "attribute" this to Verizon because they didn't report to me the activity on my account OR the fact that they would not be taking out my auto-pay. The first time I learned of their error was when my next bill showed my past-due amount.

Expert:  MDLaw replied 2 years ago.

QUESTION:I'm asking if I can sue Verizon in Small Claims for damages, financial (for amount of bill and late charge), punitive damages and Emotional Distress?

ANSWER: Yes, you can sue them in small claims court. You can sue them for the amount of the bill and late charges. However, since you admit to owing that amount, you would most likely still have to pay that amount even if you won. Now, with respect to the late charge, you can probably get Verizon to remove that from your bill without going to court.

The law does not, however, allow you to recover punitive damages or emotional distress. Emotional distress in court cases is when, for example, something happens to damage a person to the point where they have to seek therapy, for example. In contract cases, emotional distress damages are not recoverable. What a plaintiff can recover is the amount of monetary damage that they suffered to the plaintiff's actions.

Please let me know if you have any follow-up questions.

MDLaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 5850
Experience: Experience in business law, contract law and related matters.
MDLaw and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
MDLaw
MDLaw
Business Lawyer
5850 Satisfied Customers
Experience in business law, contract law and related matters.