How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RayAnswers Your Own Question

RayAnswers
RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 29524
Experience:  I have 29 years as a business lawyer in Texas
8534270
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
RayAnswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is Florida a good state to become a Real Estate Leasing Agent?

Customer Question

Is Florida a good state to become a Real Estate Leasing Agent? Are there enough rentals available for a Real Estate Leasing Agent or are there too many Real Estate Agents and Leasing Agents? Is there a Rental Market for someone to be successful as a Real Estate Leasing Agent? Can someone become a Real Estate Leasing Agent without a Real Estate License in Florida (someone owning their own Real Estate Leasing Company)?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for your question and good evening.


 

Customer:

hi


 

RayAnswers :

There are no formal educational or licensure requirements in Florida to become a leasing agent.There are jobs available in this field here in Florida.You may want to try the online job locators for openings here.


 

Customer:

ok. Would it be good if I owned my own Leasing Agent company? Is there a market for this?

RayAnswers :

You may want to try and locate a job first to gain experience and then start your own company.That way you will have gained experience in the field.

RayAnswers :

Reference


 

Customer:

ok thank you for your help that would be a good idea.

RayAnswers :

You are welcme.There are a lot of jobs in this field.Here is one online service with lots of listings.


 

Customer:

ok. I will look into those. Thank you.

RayAnswers :

Thanks again and good luck on the job search.It may be a good direction for you to try.There is always a rental market since the real estate collapse more renters than ever in Florida.


 

RayAnswers :

If you can leave positive feedback it is much appreciated.


 

RayAnswers :

Have a good evening.


 

Customer:

Thank you. Good night.

RayAnswers, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 29524
Experience: I have 29 years as a business lawyer in Texas
RayAnswers and 7 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.
Thanks again and the best to you.


Information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can I legally switch from being a leasing agent for an apartment complex where they rent apartments within the complex to a real estate company that show different rental homes to clients in Illinois? Can I later get a 2 year degree in leasing agent and get a real estate agent license with a 2 year degree? Is this legal to do from simply having a leasing agent license, then returning to school for a 2 year real estate license in Illinois?

Expert:  RayAnswers replied 1 year ago.
There are no licensing requirements for a leasing agent in Florida.That would include apartments or houses.

Reference to that issue..
http://www.ehow.com/list_6771540_requirements-become-leasing-agent-florida_.html

And yes if you want to seel property you can get a real estate associates license by completing the requirements including the course hours and the exam.Here are licensing requirments and reference for that.

http://www.myfloridalicense.com/dbpr/re/LicensureInformation.html



Most realtors here do both.The property mamangement and leasing is steadier and it helps you maintain income in between sales which can be more up and down.I have friends that do both and it helps them keep their income steady.He has many clients that buy investment property--rentals and then hire him to lease it and manage it for them.Again this helps you survive the ups and down of the sales market.

Thanks again.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA