How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard - Bizlaw Your Own Question
Richard - Bizlaw
Richard - Bizlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 10347
Experience:  30 years of corporate, litigation and international law
18695994
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard - Bizlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the appropriate Excel calculation to figure share ownership--w

Customer Question

What is the appropriate Excel calculation to figure share ownership--when there are diluted AND non-diluted shares of stock?
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard - Bizlaw replied 4 years ago.

bizlaw :

What do you mean by non-diluted shares? Does this mean that certain shareholders' percentage interest in the company does ot change as additional shares are issued by the corporation?

JACUSTOMER-r98rrfsj- :

Yes. You are correct.

bizlaw :

I can tell you how to do it but I need to know how many shares are outstanding and how many shares are being issued by the company. Also, are the new shareholders just getting a specified number of shares or a specified percentage interest in the company?

JACUSTOMER-r98rrfsj- :

So sorry for the delay, but I was out of the office for a few days. To answer your question to me:

Currently, the company has issued 1,000 units (it's an LLC). Only one investor has an undiluted position--he will be purchasing up to 15% of the company in installments. So going forward, here's the scenario:

Present:

Investor 1: 50% diluted position

Investor 2: 25% diluted position

Investor 3: 15% diluted position

Investor 4: 10% Undiluted position

NEXT:

What is the Excel calculation, if Investor 4 purchases at additional 2%...then a 12% Undiluted Postion, how do I derive the other percentages?

JACUSTOMER-r98rrfsj- :

I haven't received a completed answer yet.

Related Business Law Questions