How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 26563
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
6704987
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What to do if my attorney is not responsive to my request I

Resolved Question:

What to do if my attorney is not responsive to my request

I am planning to launch a business lawsuit. Since my attorney wrote the first letter more than a month ago, there is no response from the defendent. It too more than two weeks for my attorney to draft the filing document. I reviewed and returned to him in less than two days. I expect the filing move ahead. Another week passed, nothing happened.
I keep sending email and leave voice mail. He only respond to me very occationally.
I am quite frustrated on the pace. I wonder if he keeps dragging his feet like this, shall I have problem when the trial really starts.

I am not sure I need to switch attorney or not.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Roger replied 2 years ago.
Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Business litigation attorney.

If your attorney is not properly responding to you and not keeping in touch with the progression of your case, that is usually a tell tale sign that this is the way things will be for the duration.

I would highly recommend that you try to have a face to face meeting with the attorney, explain your concerns and ask him if he's willing to keep you informed and stay on top of your case. If he says he will, it's worth a shot to stay with him becaue hiring a new attorney and bringing him/her up to speed will cost you $$$$.

Thus, I would not recommend changing attorneys until you have a heart to heart with your current one. If you walk away from that meeting with bad feelings, then you should consider making a change before the litigation heats up.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks. I am in different state. It takes me minimum five hours driving to meet him face to face.


Yes, I do not like to change attorney. But now I even hard to get a chance to speak to him (not answering phone/voice mail/email). He may answer those in around a week. Last time, I sent five email and phone calls to get one response.


 


By the way, should the plaintiff pay the filing fee ? I ask the attorney if the filing need to write check to do so, but no answer.

Expert:  Roger replied 2 years ago.
The distance certainly makes a difference. In this case, you may have to send him an email with an ultimatum containing what you would tell him in person and ask for a response within a business day. That's not too much to ask for any lawyer.

If he is non-responsive, you may need to move on.

Also, yes, the filing fee is paid by the plaintiff. Usually, the attorney will cover the fee and bill it back to the client.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

we didn't sing attorney client agreement. He sent out a settlement letter and then drafted a document for filing. Do I have to make it clear how much I owe him? He charges $250/hour. Without written attorney client, what if a dispute on the billed amount. Any rule of thumb?

Expert:  Roger replied 2 years ago.
You will need to ask him to provide you with an itemized bill for his services, and if you dispute any of the items on the bill, you can address that with the attorney.

The rule of thumb is certainly to get a detailed bill. Most attorney bill to the 1/10 of the hour (every 6 minutes), so a detailed billing should not be an issue.
Roger, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 26563
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Roger and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA