How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Richard Your Own Question
Richard, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 53715
Experience:  32 years of experience practicing law and a businessman.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If an individual wins the lottery for $5 million and agrees

Resolved Question:

If an individual wins the lottery for $5 million and agrees to receive a lump-sum payment of $4 million rather than the annual annuity installments, what is the tax treatment for the loss? Do lottery winnings have a basis? If so, how would you calculate such? Would the lottery annuity have a basis? If so, how would you calculate such? Please provide the IRC or a law suit where this is explained.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Richard replied 4 years ago.

Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

There is no loss. The winnings are treated as gambling winnings and fully taxable as ordinary income in the year received. See IRS Bulletin 419 at

The $4,000,000 in cash now rather than $5,000,000 over time is simply based on the time value of money...i.e., the net present value of $5,000,000 received over a period of years is equal to $4,000,000 today. It has nothing to do with taxation of the money you receive. There is no basis; the winnings are simply treated as ordinary income when received.

I hope this
has given you information that has been helpful to you. If the information
seems more general than
specific, please be aware that we are only allowed to
provide information and not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up question, please remember that
there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because
I may be helping others or taking a break.

If you do have any additional questions about my answer
please simply ask a follow up question without rating so I can provide
you with a fully satisfactory answer.
Please be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is
reflected as a negative rating, reflects negatively on my performance, and I
receive no credit for my answers.

Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you. Please be
aware that the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is
simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws and any
information given is simply information only and specifically is not

intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal
advice. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship
with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.

Richard and 10 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions