How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask kattorney Your Own Question

kattorney
kattorney, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1142
Experience:  16 years experience with a concentration in business, corporate and contracts law
50298765
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
kattorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

To import consumer electronics from china and distribute them

Customer Question

To import consumer electronics from china and distribute them to a retailer am I required to fill out a DBA partnership or will a general free partnership from suffice?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  kattorney replied 2 years ago.

Kathie Russell :

A general partnership is fine for your business entity, however, be aware that this does not provide you any liability protection.

Kathie Russell :

That means that any lawsuit against the partnership could recover from your personal assets.

Kathie Russell :

If you wish to have a liability shield, you would need to set up an S corporation or an LLC.

Kathie Russell :

A dba is simply an "assumed name certificate." This is a form that is filed in the county where you operate, that gives public notice of the name you are operating under. It does not change your general partnership status.

Kathie Russell :

The reason for this filing is that if someone needs to serve something to "ABC Partnership," it lets them know how they can do so.

Kathie Russell :

What state and county are you in?

Customer: Mass
Customer: So it's a waste of money to fill out a DBA with legal zoom
Kathie Russell :

Sorry, I see you are in Mass, what county? The dba form should be filled out regardless of your partnershi status. However, for a partnership, You do not have to file anything with the MA secretary of state.

Kathie Russell :

Yes, that is a total waste of money

Kathie Russell :

I will send you the form you need, and you can file it in your county. The filing fee is very inexpensive.

Customer: Suffolk county
Customer: Legal zoom was going to charge me $130
Kathie Russell :

Many things on legal zoom are unnecessary expenses

Kathie Russell :

Just give me a few minutes to find that form for you

Customer: And said I need to do a DBA in mass not just a general partneeship
Kathie Russell :

Again, a DBA is simply a certificate of a fictitous name you are using, that puts the public on notice of the owner of that name. A dba can be filed by an individual, partnership, corporation or LLC. It has no affect on the type of entity. That is misinformation. A partnership should file a dba, as should any person or any company that is doing business under a name other than their own name.

Customer: Ok great thank you. I really appreciate your help. Hopefully I can do that online not through legal zoom
Customer: I will give excellent feedback
Kathie Russell :

No problem. It appears that Suffolk County does not have regional county government - what city, town or municipality are you in?

Kathie Russell :

I apologize, I will need the name of the town. Suffolk County does not provide this function at the county level. Thanks.

Kathie Russell :

Here is the form that is used in the town of Brookline, MA. You can modify it and just replace Brookline with the name of your town. It gets filed at the town clerk's office. The fees range from $15 - $50 depending upon the municipality.

kattorney, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1142
Experience: 16 years experience with a concentration in business, corporate and contracts law
kattorney and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  kattorney replied 2 years ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
kattorney
kattorney
Business Lawyer
1142 Satisfied Customers
16 years experience with a concentration in business, corporate and contracts law