How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 41220
Experience:  Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a chairperson of a non-profit corp. be out of order

Customer Question

Can a chairperson of a non-profit corp. be out of order
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.

Thank you for your question.

You mean at a meeting? Absolutely! By being 'out of order', that means that a speaking is speaking outside the scope of the proceedings, essentially by not speaking about the merits of the topic. If someone points it out, then the speaking is out of order (which could be the chairperson, it is just hard to claim that the chairperson who runs the meeting is actually wrong). For example if a meeting is about additional expenditures and the chairperson begins discussing human resources within the same topic, that is technically being 'out of order' pertaining to the topic at hand. You can politely nudge the chair by raising your hand, stating 'Point of Order', and explaining that the topic is out of scope.

Good luck.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 4 years ago.

I see that you rated my answer as 'bad'. May I ask why? What specifically did I fail to address?

Related Business Law Questions