How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 14569
Experience:  14 years experience corps, LLC's and partnerships; preparation, negotiation of complex contracts and business agreements
20355756
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is a license needed to be both a herbalist and homeopathic

Customer Question

Is a license needed to be both a herbalist and homeopathic doctor (physician) in Illinois? I tried to find information on this, but was unable. Are there education and training requirements if there are license requirements?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Legalease replied 2 years ago.

Hello there --

-

Apparently, there are 16 states and Canadian provinces where a person can be licensed and practice as a homeopathic physician. At this point, Illinois is NOT one of those states, although there is legislation pending on this matter. The Association of Accredited Naturopathic Medical Colleges is the agency to contact regarding such licensing and practice -- they are setting the standards for each state. Here is a link to their website for more information and there is specific info on the states where such legislation is pending -- scroll down underneath the doctor photo on the left side of the first page of this site: http://www.aanmc.org/careers/naturopathic-doctor-licensure.php

-

I hope that helps. I notice that you have many answered and open questions and have not yet accepted/rated any of those questions. You are on a subscription plan which means that you will not be charged individually for each question and you can rate the answer underneath each answer given by an expert and you will not be charged any additional money for doing so -- no matter how many times that you do it within your subscription plan -- and because the non rated questions appear to experts such as myself, you are going to get to a point where none of the experts will want to answer your questions because we are paid NOTHING for assisting you unless you press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below because that is what acts as the trigger for Just Answer to pay the expert for their time. I just thought I would let you know this in case you are uncertain of how the website works.

-

MARY

-

Please press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below so that I will be paid. I am paid NOTHING unless you press the 3rd button or 4th button or 5th button below -- if you are a subscription customer, doing this will NOT cost you any additional money -- it simply acts as the trigger to Just Answer to pay me for my time. THANK YOU !!

Legalease, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 14569
Experience: 14 years experience corps, LLC's and partnerships; preparation, negotiation of complex contracts and business agreements
Legalease and 8 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

If Illinois is not a state that license herbalist and homeopathic doctors, does that mean I cannot practice as a herbalist and homeopathic doctor? Can I practice as a herbalist and homeopathic doctor now and become licensed if Illinois license herbalist and homepathic doctors in the future? Also, is there a market for herbalist and homepathic doctors in Chicago, Illinois?


Thank you for your help.

Expert:  Legalease replied 1 year ago.

Hello again --

-

You are permitted to practice as an herbalist and homeopathic practitioner in Illinois until they change the laws and require licenses -- at which point you will have to apply for a license and meet the minimum education and practice requirements to get that license and if you do not, then you will have to stop practicing in Illinois at that time. However, for now, you are safe doing this -- but you should probably not call yourself a doctor -- many such practitioners simply call themselves practitioners. Here is the latest information in Illinois on the subject: http://www.ilanp.org/licensure.html

-

-

MARY

-

Please press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below so I will be paid for my time. I am paid NOTHING unless you press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below so I really DO appreciate it ! THANK YOU !

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA