How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience:  25 years practicing law
3396227
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We are interior decorators. We arranged for a furniture restorer

Resolved Question:

We are interior decorators. We arranged for a furniture restorer to pick up about 10 pieces of furniture to be refinished and/or re-upholstered. This was in May 2012. Client paid restorer $7,500 deposit. No work has yet to be commenced, and now restorer has been diagnosed with kidney cancer and will have to have surgery.

How can we legally retrieve furniture and have deposit refunded to client?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 2 years ago.

-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Is the restorer refusing to return the furniture and the deposit?

If so, on what basis?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Did you receive my reply?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

OK. I guess you didn't.


We have not asked him yet as we are expecting great resistance.


We want to know all of our options before we proceed.

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 2 years ago.
Now I got it! If you demand a return of your merchandise and deposit due to the fact that he will not be able to complete the job and he refuses then you would have to file a suit for breach of contract. The suit would ask for replevin of the merchandise and for the return of the deposit since no work was completed. If he is able to complete the work then the contract would still be valid so this is going to depend on him being able to do the work. You would have to sue in the court in the city or county where the defendant is located. I'm not certain from your facts whether he has indicated that he will or will not be able to complete the work and honor the contract but any action you take will have to be based on the theory of "breach of contract".
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Who would sue him, the client whose furniture and deposit he has possession of, or us, the decorators who linked them together?

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 2 years ago.
Who actually made the agreement with him to do the work, you or your client?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The client.

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 2 years ago.
Then the client is the one with the contractual relationship and would be the one to have to file a suit. About all you can do is try to assist the client in getting the money and the property returned but if the guy refuses you have no privity of contract to sue upon.
Dave Kennett, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience: 25 years practicing law
Dave Kennett and 8 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA