How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask MShore Law Your Own Question

MShore Law
MShore Law, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 25285
Experience:  Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
MShore Law is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can my franchisor collect future royalties if they terminate

Resolved Question:

Can my franchisor collect future royalties if they terminate my a greenest if I fell behind on royalties payment to them. In california
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  MShore Law replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. Are the future royalties payments that would be collected from you or from the sale of the goods/services offered via the franchisor?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello are you still their?
Expert:  MShore Law replied 1 year ago.
Yes, I am here Sam. Did you see my question?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
They would be paid by me from the service
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Other.
Didn't answer my questio
Expert:  MShore Law replied 1 year ago.
Thank you Sam, after terminating your franchise agreement your obligation to pay royalties for future services terminates, unless per the express terms of your franchise agreement the obligation to pay royalties is treated as a separate covenant per the contract.Please let me know if you have any follow up questions.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Relist: Incomplete answer.
Expert:  MShore Law replied 1 year ago.
Sam, I want you to have a complete answer, can you tell me what additional information you seek?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
So I'm not liable for loss of future royalties if franchiseor terminated my franchise agreement due to me owing them money.
Expert:  MShore Law replied 1 year ago.
No, you generally would only be liable for the money that you owed up to the date of the contract termination. Bear in mind however that I do not have the benefit of reviewing the actual terms of your franchise agreement.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
In California can the franchisor take position of my building and Buisness if they made me sign a collateral lease agreement. I own the building.
Expert:  MShore Law replied 1 year ago.
Was your building or the equity in it offered as collateral? If so, yes they can exercise rights to seize the collateral to satisfy the debt created by your breach of the franchise agreement.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No it wasn't as collateral
But I signed a collateral lease agreement when I first got involved with them I due plan to pay them but I want to continue to do Buisness
In my store as an independent Buisness
Not franchised. This is my mens to support my family
Expert:  MShore Law replied 1 year ago.
Thank you Sam, I can certainly appreciate that. If your building was not pledged as collateral you can still utilize the building for your commercial activity. You really should consider having your franchise agreement reviewed by a local attorney as the terms of your franchise agreement are absolutely critical in this situation, as CA will enforce the terms of that agreement. Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need additional guidance.
MShore Law, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 25285
Experience: Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
MShore Law and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA