How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 33779
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, We need make some changes into one of our accounts

Customer Question

Hello,

We need make some changes into one of our accounts in one website ( Domain Registrar ) , They are requested us to send " notarized company letterhead signed by a current official signatory "

So We need sample letter with all details.

Please someone reply with sample of notarized authorization letter ( We want make email change on our company account in one website )

Leave company name,full names ,address,date,and other information , we will complete them from our end.


Looking for instant reply thank you for your help.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
In which U.S. state jurisdiction will you be obtaining the notary acknowledgment?


NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Colorado

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
DATE

YOURNAME
COMPANY
STREET
CITY, STATE ZIP
PHONE
FAX
EMAIL

ADDRESSEENAME
COMPANY
STREET
CITY, STATE ZIP

Re: domain account change.
Account Name/No. ????????

To whom it may concern:

I am hereby requesting that the following changes be made to the above-referenced account:

[insert change instructions here]

Thank you for your kind attention. If you have any questions or concerns, feel free to contact me immediately.

Very truly yours,

_________
YOURNAME
TITLE

[Notary Acknowledgment: Here insert the representative notary block, which can be found on Page 19, beginning with Section (4), at this link. If you are acting as an individual, you would use block (a); for a corporation, use block (b); partnership (c)]

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi,


 


Thank you,


 


I'll try to create letter,


 


Can i send it to you to check all is fine ?


if so, please provide email address or let me know how i can send it to you to check?

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
All correspondence must be sent through this system. You can post the text of the letter without any identifying names, but that's the only way I can review the letter.

Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hello,


 


I've done it and all is fine, thanks,


 


Just last question , only for my information.


 


I know this section will be complete by notary office, but interested to know for my information


In page 19, Corp Section:


 


State of Colorado
County of _____________
The foregoing instrument was acknowledged before me this (date) by
(name of officer or agent, title of officer or agent) of (name of corporation acknowledging)
a (state or place of incorporation, corporation, on behalf of the corporation.


 


 


(name of officer or agent, title of officer or agent) >> They will enter my name and position Or Notary agent name here?


 


(name of corporation acknowledging) >> My company name?


 


(state or place of incorporation, corporation, on behalf of the corporation) >> State name ( Colorado ) ?


 


 


Can you complete sample of above form , with example company like microsoft, john doe , ceo..california..or etc..


 


complete like notarized companies, interested to see.


 


Thanks


 


 


 

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
You would generally fill in the corporation info -- not the notary. Example:


State of Colorado
County of _____________


The foregoing instrument was acknowledged before me this September 4, 2012, by
William Gates, III, CEO of Microsoft Corporation, a Washington corporation, on behalf of the corporation.


Hope this helps.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 33779
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I've Rated


Excellent service

Thank you for quick replies.

Last 2 question:

1. If company is LLC, it will be " Microsoft LLC" or "Microsoft Limited Liability Company"

2. LLC Companies will be Colorado corporation?Or it will incorporation ?? or...?
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
The foregoing instrument was acknowledged before me this September 4, 2012, by
John Doe, General Manager of COMPANYNAME, LLC, a Colorado LLC, on behalf of the company.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 33779
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions