Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was out of the country when my wife moved out of the house,

 
JPEsq's Avatar
  • Answered by:JPEsq
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 154
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Timely, good, honest counsel
Positive
Very informative and thorough. Thank you very much.
Positive
Thanks for your fast reply!
Positive
Very fast reply.
Positive
excellent response
Positive
Thank you for the information, I'm just worried about what is right and what is...
Positive
I appreciate the answer and response time. I would have also appreciated a Civil...
Positive
Quick and accurate.
Positive
Thank you, we certainly want to behave legally. This sweet baby's life depends...
Positive
Thanks for the prompt reply.

Customer Question

I was out of the country when my wife moved out of the house, abandoning the children. I dropped all contracts and business to fly back to the U.S. I subsequently divorced and have custody of the children. It has been less than a year and want to know, can the business, a corporation, sue her for interference of business or loss as a direct result of her actions.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Utah

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 226 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JPEsq replied 226 days and 1 hours ago.

No, at least not successfully.

 

Although her actions resulted in your business losing money, it was you (the husband and father) that had to drop business, not you (the business entity). The prima facie case for interference is not present here, and there is no Cause of Action that would allow a business to recover under these circumstances.

 

I am sorry, I know this is not what you hoped to hear, and it is somewhat blunt. But this is the reality of the situation, there is no way the business will be able to recover damages in this situation. My policy is to just give the truth, rather than give false hope, only for you to end up more frustrated later. Hopefully you can appreciate that.

JPEsq41148.8240040509

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 154
Answered: 8/27/2012

Experience: Experience as both in-house and outside counsel in general business and transactional law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 226 days ago.

I thank you for your candor.

 
Tweet

13 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-mls 3/26/2013
I have a car that I will need to use in six months (possibly 3/24/2013
how do i run a report on the company in NJ? I am suing the 3/14/2013
I actually am not sure if this is a family law or business 3/8/2013
We have a Texas 2 member (father and son) LLC taxed as a partnership 3/8/2013
This is a business law question 3/6/2013
Question:A private lender made to a loan to a CA corporation. 3/3/2013
i need to learn everything there is to know about australian 3/3/2013
ra-jac 3/1/2013
I am an independent sales representative in AZ and need to 2/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
228 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC