Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

How strong a defence is a hold harmless clause in an LOI

 
David L's Avatar
  • Answered by:David L
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 158
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Received a precise and clear answer to my question. Helped a great deal. Thanks.
Positive
prompt and helpful answer.
Positive
I do like the spirit you put into it.
Positive
Good Work Dear Attorney
Positive
Extremely Helpful willing to answer all I asked.
Positive
Very quick and efficient.
Positive
He gave me the answer to what I needed to know
Positive
Very quick getting back to me. Took me to a great website that I probably...
Positive
Thank you!!
Positive
David L and Just Answer are an excellent team to find out the pitfalls and...

Customer Question

How strong a defence is a hold harmless clause in an LOI

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Massachusetts

Already Tried:
drafting motions to dismiss

Submitted: 238 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  David L replied 238 days and 11 hours ago.

Hello and welcome! My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be assisting you. In order to respond to your question, can you please provide more details and facts? Thank you.

Customer replied 238 days and 11 hours ago.

This is a contract dispute arising from investment negotiations. We entered a LOI with the other party who is now suing for breech of contract as I decided not to make the investment. The LOI contains an outline of the proposed investment including possible amounts but leaves requires continued and final negotiation.There are three primary clauses I think:1 A Disclaimer in the introduction paragraph stating: This LOI only provides a framework on which to continue negotiations:2 A clause stating the other party agrees to hold us harmless for any actions or lack of actions they may take prior to a final signed contract.

3) a closing sentence stating this is not a binding agreement and only a separate signed agreement would be a binding agreement: 3 No final agreement was ever reached or signed though we did negotiate for almost a year.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  David L replied 238 days and 10 hours ago.

Thanks very much for the additional clarity. So it now appears that the other party is suing to enforce the terms of this non-binding LOI. I'm not sure how a breach of contract action can stand against a non-binding agreement. I also don't know whether the intent of the hold harmless language is to protect the other party in litigation filed by the other party. But it does seem that you would have a good defense to a breach of a non-binding agreement, unless there are potential terms of the LOI that they can validly claim were breached.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.5 %
Accepts: 158
Answered: 8/21/2012

Experience: Corporate and Business lawyer since 1997

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-mls 3/26/2013
I have a car that I will need to use in six months (possibly 3/24/2013
how do i run a report on the company in NJ? I am suing the 3/14/2013
I actually am not sure if this is a family law or business 3/8/2013
We have a Texas 2 member (father and son) LLC taxed as a partnership 3/8/2013
This is a business law question 3/6/2013
Question:A private lender made to a loan to a CA corporation. 3/3/2013
i need to learn everything there is to know about australian 3/3/2013
ra-jac 3/1/2013
I am an independent sales representative in AZ and need to 2/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
167 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC