Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Good evening. Do I need permission from anyone to post

 
dkennedy's Avatar
  • Answered by:dkennedy
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 95.5 %
  • Accepted Answers: 50
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
The question I gave this attorney was one that would take a lot of more research...
Positive
Young man, I can hardly thank you enough !!!!
Positive
Thank you, this was very, very helpful and gave me a greater understanding on...
Positive
Went the extra mile. I appreciate every bit of his assistance.
Positive
Thank You!!
Positive
Thank you for your simple answer to a very complex situation.

Customer Question

Good evening.

Do I need permission from anyone to post a photo of a deceased person on my business website?

Thank you.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Maryland

Already Tried:
n/a

Submitted: 268 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  dkennedy replied 268 days and 2 hours ago.


dkennedy :

Hello,

Technically, no you don't, unless it is a professional photo from a photographer. Those are copyrighted and cannot be used for someone else's profit. I don't know what use you are going to have for this photo, but you should also be aware of saying anything that could interfere with a privacy issue, such as this "deceased" person's medical condition when he died, etc. If you are just using it as a photo, it would be permissible with the info above.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.5 %
Accepts: 50
Answered: 8/19/2012

Experience: JD degree, business owner

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

9 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, I am uncertain as to whether this is a business law 5/1/2013
To bizlaw. I need you to review an Opinion and Order. Please respond so I can attach the 4/27/2013
Not sure if this is business law or not! Please advise if I 4/20/2013
I leased a property that has a 4/13/2013
Business law question. does my website address/URL need to 4/9/2013
Business Law question. Referral fees. Good or bad idea for 4/1/2013
RA-mls 3/26/2013
I have a car that I will need to use in six months (possibly 3/24/2013
how do i run a report on the company in NJ? I am suing the 3/14/2013
I actually am not sure if this is a family law or business 3/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
210 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan