Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I purchased a steel building from a company in Oregon six years

 
lwpat's Avatar
  • Answered by:lwpat
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 905
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
good stuff.
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
thank you
Positive
Great help
Positive
Thank you for your time.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Did you get my follow up question?
Positive
Can't afford a tip at the moment but appreciate your response. Thank You.

Customer Question

I purchased a steel building from a company in Oregon six years ago. I signed a contract paid thte amount requested. I asked why no sales tax was collected and was told Oregon does not collect it and we only manufacture the building for you we do not deliver the building. An independant shipping company will deliver the building. When the fabrication was complete the shipper delivered the building and I paid the shipper his fee plus 8% tax on the shipping fee. Fast forward six years, yesterday I get a letter from the fabrication company, the state of Washington wants to collect sales taxes on all buildings the oregaon company fabricated for Washington state for the past 12 years. The company is requesting I send the state of Washington another $1300 within 30 days. Who is liable for the sales tax at this point. I feel I did my due diligence to address this issue when I signed the cantract and again when I made my final payment. If additional tax is required the responsibility is with the fabrication company to pay.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Oregon
What have you tried so far?: nothing just got the letter requesting I pay sales tax now on a purchase I completed six years ago.

Submitted: 252 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 252 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you for posting your question to JA/Pearl. Legal questions often take time for research or I may be offline so please be patient, I will reply.

In your situation, the company appears to be out of luck. The statute of limitations on a contract action in both Oregon and Washington is 6 years so that is an absolute defense if they try to sue you. In addition, it would cost them more that what they say you owe to try to collect. Next since they agreed on a contract price and you paid in full, then you also have the absolute defense of payment in full on the contract. It is their mistake and their fight with Washington, not yours.

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 249 days and 17 hours ago.

I hope this helps. Please reply back if you have additional questions or concerns. If you have no additional questions please remember to rate my service before exiting the site so I can be credited for my time.

If you need additional assistance please continue in this same thread.

 
Tweet

6 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
I leased a property that has a 4/13/2013
Business law question. does my website address/URL need to 4/9/2013
Business Law question. Referral fees. Good or bad idea for 4/1/2013
RA-mls 3/26/2013
I have a car that I will need to use in six months (possibly 3/24/2013
how do i run a report on the company in NJ? I am suing the 3/14/2013
I actually am not sure if this is a family law or business 3/8/2013
We have a Texas 2 member (father and son) LLC taxed as a partnership 3/8/2013
RA-217 3/6/2013
Question:A private lender made to a loan to a CA corporation. 3/3/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
105 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan