Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Going thru a divorce I asked my friend to hold that money for

 
JerrySJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:JerrySJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 189
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
very helpful information, would recommend.
Positive
Very Helpful
Positive
Thorough, succinct and very helpful!
Positive
Great information and follow-up.
Positive
1, 2 and 3 were wrong. On 8 I wen for the second since you said B, you later...
Positive
Thanks. Quick and to the point. Good follow-up response, too.
Positive
Thanks! Sorry for my delay... I had medical issues blocking me from most...
Positive
Fast and great with the answers!!
Positive
Thank you! This was very helpful :-)

Customer Question

Going thru a divorce I asked my friend to hold that money for me. He kept inferring verbally we would be partners but details and paperwork were never followed thru. I have many text messages from him stating he was going to go over that information. Also he gave mr projections three years showing a profit. Now he is telling me the money I gave him was a loan and he intends only to give me a Promissory Note, and is spending my money for his own business, I need that money, can I legally get it back? I did not tell him to spend the money and we do not have a business agreement, it was 75000 and I am broke without it. What are my options?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Missouri

Already Tried:
I asked for my money back and in the event we went into a partnership we could discuss specifics. He told me he is spending it on his business and wants to give me a ridiculous note, dating over 10 years, to return my money. I've been working there for free he is paying other staff with my money. And he had not followed thru on any paperwork towards a partnership. Can I get my money back?

Submitted: 236 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JerrySJD replied 236 days and 19 hours ago.


JerrySJD :

If you get a note, you will have to list it as an asset.

JerrySJD :

He knows the rules and knows that if you sue him, he will say that you gave him the mone to hide it from your ex. That might make things difficult.

JerrySJD :

You would have been better off holding the money and reporting it in a divorce. Who knows how much you would get to keep.

JerrySJD :
JerrySJD :

What to do now? Do you work there? Are you going to sue your employer?

JerrySJD :

If you take the note, he will default. Then he will rely on the same thing, that you were hiding assets, to keep you from suing him.

JerrySJD :

The best thing you can do now is sue him.

JerrySJD :

Did you tell him you were hiding assets?

JerrySJD :

If you sue him now, you can deny that you were hiding assets and say that it was an investment in a partnership. He swindled you.

JerrySJD :

He is an employer and took adavantage of that position to take your money.

JerrySJD :

Do you have a relationship with him? Is this sexual harassment too?

JerrySJD :

See how this messes up the divorce?

JerrySJD :

If you are clean, then sue him now and attach his bank account.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 189
Answered: 8/12/2012

Experience: Attorney for business formation, business sales, tax, partnerships, sole proprietors and buy/sell agreements.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

10 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-mls 3/26/2013
I have a car that I will need to use in six months (possibly 3/24/2013
how do i run a report on the company in NJ? I am suing the 3/14/2013
I actually am not sure if this is a family law or business 3/8/2013
We have a Texas 2 member (father and son) LLC taxed as a partnership 3/8/2013
This is a business law question 3/6/2013
Question:A private lender made to a loan to a CA corporation. 3/3/2013
i need to learn everything there is to know about australian 3/3/2013
ra-jac 3/1/2013
I am an independent sales representative in AZ and need to 2/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
133 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC