Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

If the non costodial parent opens an incorporated business,

 
lwpat's Avatar
  • Answered by:lwpat
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 905
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
good stuff.
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
Thanks!
Positive
thank you
Positive
Great help
Positive
Thank you for your time.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Did you get my follow up question?
Positive
Can't afford a tip at the moment but appreciate your response. Thank You.

Customer Question

If the non costodial parent opens an incorporated business, how is the child support calculated? Is it only on the parent salary or will the business income be calculated as well?

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Texas

Submitted: 261 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 261 days and 21 hours ago.

Thank you for posting your question to JA/Pearl. Legal questions often take time for research or I may be offline so please be patient, I will reply.

You can have the judge add the value earned by the business to the person's monthly gross income. Someone cannot avoid paying child support by purposely keeping down their income from self-employment. You would ask the judge to "impute" a gross income to them and you could include the value of "perks" such as a company vehicle.

Customer replied 261 days and 20 hours ago.

How is the child support going to be calculated once an incorporated business its established? I know its 20% of the parent salary for one child. Will it be 20% of the business earnings or will it still be 20% of the parent salary?

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 261 days and 20 hours ago.

It will be 20% of whatever the judge decides is the party's income in accordance with the child support guidelines. You will have to show what that income should be and that is a fact specific determination. For example, what if the business is losing money? This is where your attorney comes into play in showing that the party has income available to them from the business and that it should be imputed (added) to their salary. You may even need to hire a forensic accountant to examine the books of the business and make a determination. Usually it is salary, plus value of perks, plus average monthly income of the business where it is a sole proprietor.

Customer replied 261 days and 19 hours ago.

will it make a difference if the business is incorporated rather than just a sole proprietor?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  lwpat replied 261 days and 17 hours ago.

Not really unless there are other owners.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.2 %
Accepts: 905
Answered: 8/5/2012

Experience: Attorney with over 35 years of business experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

12 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
I leased a property that has a 4/13/2013
Business law question. does my website address/URL need to 4/9/2013
Business Law question. Referral fees. Good or bad idea for 4/1/2013
RA-mls 3/26/2013
I have a car that I will need to use in six months (possibly 3/24/2013
how do i run a report on the company in NJ? I am suing the 3/14/2013
I actually am not sure if this is a family law or business 3/8/2013
We have a Texas 2 member (father and son) LLC taxed as a partnership 3/8/2013
RA-217 3/6/2013
Question:A private lender made to a loan to a CA corporation. 3/3/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
235 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan