How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
Satisfied Customers: 29333
Experience: Retired (mostly)
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

To Socrateaser: Ive got another scenario to consider, and

Resolved Question:

To Socrateaser:

I've got another scenario to consider, and it is related to guidance you provided a while back. Consider a software developer in the US with a history of development over the years. After a while, the developer will have amassed a collection of reusable software code and libraries.

When we considered the case where this developer later moved to another country and started a CFC, we concluded that the income derived from using these libraries in products would not be subpart F as long as the products/libraries were only sold in the foreign corporation's country. According to previous guidance:

If the code libraries are being "sold on your behalf," rather than your licensing the code to the corporation and receiving royalties for their sales (so that you're taxed on your U.S. Source income), and the code libraries are being sold outside of the nation in which the foreign corporation is taxed, then you are liable for Subpart F income. IRC 954(d)(1).

Now consider the scenario where this developer decides to start a gaming software company in Hong Kong, an business software company in the US, and another software company in a 3rd country. Since the same developer is traveling, working for each company in its domestic country, and developing with his personal libraries and code, one might argue that it would be difficult to say that the code libraries are not being "sold outside of the nation in which the foreign corporation is taxed", because for all the corporations, there are 2 other corporations in other countries selling software with the same libraries. In this case, would the previous solution you mentioned resolve this (the solution where the developer gets paid either royalties or a one-time license for the libraries)? This way the developer can pay US taxes for the historical US sourced legacy library development... If that solution was used, would this trigger subpart F income via a "related party" exception ? (Because the developer is creating something, then selling to foreign company (who is related by ownership and employee), who incorporates it in product and resells it)...

Or is all that not necessary at all... Would it be OK for each company to sell software in its domestic country using the libraries without triggering SubPartF income? One may argue that in no case is either company selling "outside of the nation in which the foreign corporation is taxed"? Perhaps the fact that other entities are using the same libraries is completely irrelevant...

Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 11 months ago.

Hi, I am a Moderator with Just Answer. I sent your requested Expert a message to follow up with you here, when they are back online. If I can help further, please let me know. Thank you for your continued patience

Expert:  socrateaser replied 11 months ago.

In order for the software library to be foreign base company sales income it must be both purchased and sold outside of the country in which the controlled foreign corporation is organized. A software library purchase from outside of the foreign nation in which the corporation is located, but sold within that nation, or the reverse, is not Subpart F Income.

So, if library A is created in nation X, and combined with library B in nation Y, and then sold outside of nation Y, then income based on library A is Subpart F income. But, if sold in nation Y, it's not Subpart F income.

You could probably recompile library A while located in nation Y, while making some small but material change, and then claim that it was manufactured therein -- which would avoid the Subpart F finding.

Note: These issues are incredibly complex by design. The IRS doesn't want U.S. citizens creating offshore businesses and avoiding taxes by claiming them to be foreign and simultaneously selling into the U.S. market. There is always the possibility that when you make a change to a scenario that fixes one tax problem that you are creating a new one. There's no way for me to be absolutely certain that you have "threaded the needle." I would have to develop an expert system to try to calculate every conceivable possibility. I'd wager that there is at least one law or accounting firm somewhere that has done exactly that -- but, I'm sure it would cost you a small fortune to get that sort of certainty for your scenarios.

I'm "covering my assets" here. Hope you understand.

NOTICE: My goal here is to entertain while educating the public about the law. I hope my answer is useful and informative to you. During our conversation, the website may ask you to rate my answer. If you rate my answer lower than the middle rating, then the website retains your entire payment, and I receive nothing. It is entirely your choice as to how you rate my answer. However, because your payment to me is in the nature of a donation/gift, rather than as compensation for any services rendered, you are entitled to know how your rating affects the final distribution of your donation.

If you need to contact me again, please put my user id at the beginning of your question ("To Socrateaser"), and the system will send me an alert. Please Click the following link for IMPORTANT LEGAL INFORMATION. Thanks and best wishes!

socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
Satisfied Customers: 29333
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Makes total sense, and your example clarifies everything. Does the fact that all the companies involved in these scenarios are owned/run by the same parties trigger any "related party" conditions?

Thanks for the help

Expert:  socrateaser replied 11 months ago.

Actually, I think I may have ignored an important point: the intellectual property, even if recompiled, was originated outside of the HK jurisdiction. See my answer to the other post, i.e., the ideal would be to not sell the intellectual property to the new company, and simply refrain from suing the new company for "creating" a new software application based upon the old software. I suppose the IRS could create a new concept of claiming that the failure to protect one's rights in intellectual property is a taxable event -- but, I think that's a stretch.

Hope this helps.

socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Positive Feedback: 99.2 %
Satisfied Customers: 29333
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3838
    All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulMJD's Avatar

    PaulMJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    3838
    All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/IN/insearchoftheanswer/2011-6-30_221052_RWFPHOTO.64x64.jpg SeekingtoRenderAid's Avatar

    SeekingtoRenderAid

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.5 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1922
    Practiced law for 32 years; also business man
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    97.9 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1258
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1230
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1155
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/radamkirk/2012-6-14_01125_photo1.64x64.JPG Kirk Adams's Avatar

    Kirk Adams

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    99.6 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1034
    BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry Esquire's Avatar

    Dimitry Esquire

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    98.7 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    985
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice