Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, I am currently in the process of dissolving a business

 

Customer Question

Hello, I am currently in the process of dissolving a business partnership that deals with landscaping and am seeking some professional advice. I will first provide you with some background knowledge of the business:
My dad started the business with this same partner 12 years ago, thus building a great amount of clients. I worked for the company from its conception, and four years ago my dad had to relocate because of his primary job. I purchased his half of the business and become co-owner of the company with the same partner. This spring, I also am relocting because of my primary job and discussed this with my business partner. He told me that it is OK because he is wanting to do less lawn work anyways and this gives us a chance to exhaust the business. We decided to sell all of our equipment and split the profit on the sale. In late spring, he sent a letter to all of our clients and said that since I was leaving, the business as it was no longer would exist, and told them that he would continue to be in town and he basically just changed the name of the business. We cleared our bank account and split the reamining money (which wasn't much) 50/50. This, to me, said the business was no longer and anything that we owned as a business should not be able to be used without my permission for his "new" business. I, however, did not sqwak even a little when he used the equipment all summer. The sale of the equipment is to take place next month. Here is the part I am most concerned with: The primary income for the business is the "winterization" of sprinkler lines, which we have over 150 clients. He told me the only thing he planned on continuing was the winterization, so I asked if he would buy my half of the clients from me. He said he doesn't have to buy my half from me because he's not moving anywhere and the winterization clients stay with him. There are five other lawn services in town, and I know I could sell my half of the clients with no problem to one of them. My question is, am I owed my half of the client list (especially since he ended our business and just changed the name). If I am, what do I do to get my half if he refuses to
give it up? Thank you for your time.

Cory

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Montana

Already Tried:
I have talked with him about giving me money to pay for my half of the clients, but he said he wasn't interested since I'm leaving. Also, we have no partnership plan in place

Submitted: 260 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 260 days and 16 hours ago.

First, we can't give legal advice on here just legal information as is indicated in the website rules. If you would like to proceed under this understanding then I can try and assist you.

Also, were there any written agreements in place?

Customer replied 260 days and 16 hours ago.

No written agreement, and yes i would like you to try just using legal information

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JD 1992 replied 260 days and 15 hours ago.

Great.

You are going to have to file a lawsuit alleging that there was a "de facto" partnership and that the customer list is a property of that partnership and ask the court to order it divided, along with any other assets, or that compensation be paid. In addition, you are going to have to allege that the other partner contacting those customers is a breach of his duty to the partnership and you and ask that the court order that unless compensation is paid to buy the list, then he would be prohibited from working for them or contacting them.

You are going to need a lawyer for this because it is a pretty technical argument to make but the attorney's fees should be recoverable based on your partner's actions.


If you would like any additional information or have more questions please don’t hesitate to ask but please do so my clicking on the Reply to Expert tab.

We work for Positive Ratings, please click on one of the top three ratings or one of the Smile Faces, as this would be appreciated. We have recently implemented a new rating and feedback system. Please be aware that you are rating my courtesy and service as a professional, and not necessarily whether you like the information that you are receiving. Please bear in mind I can’t control what the law is and whether it helps you, I can only tell you what it says, and I assume you want truthful information.

PLEASE DO NOT use the rating system to ask for more information or in an attempt to tell the website that you didn’t like the substance of the answer as it gives a NEGATIVE rating to me personally if your rating is one of the lower two.

I believe in giving information that is to the point, but please remember that I can only base our answers on the information you provide and sometimes a misunderstanding as to what you are looking for or already know occurs so feel free to ask additional questions or for clarifications. Be very careful about looking at other internet sites that just post generic information without any inquiry into your facts because often those answers are dated, wrong, or wrong as applied to your facts. Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information. You should always contact a local attorney for legal advice.

Several customers have asked how they direct a question to me in particular. If you specifically want me to provide information for you just put “FOR JD 1992” in the subject line and I will pick up the next time I am online.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.5 %
Accepts: 1142
Answered: 8/4/2012

Experience: Began practicing in 1992 and helped a number of businesses with litigation

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
I leased a property that has a 4/13/2013
Business law question. does my website address/URL need to 4/9/2013
Business Law question. Referral fees. Good or bad idea for 4/1/2013
RA-mls 3/26/2013
I have a car that I will need to use in six months (possibly 3/24/2013
how do i run a report on the company in NJ? I am suing the 3/14/2013
I actually am not sure if this is a family law or business 3/8/2013
We have a Texas 2 member (father and son) LLC taxed as a partnership 3/8/2013
RA-217 3/6/2013
Question:A private lender made to a loan to a CA corporation. 3/3/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
98 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan