How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask sberanek83 Your Own Question

sberanek83
sberanek83, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 18
Experience:  Extensive experience in representing and counseling small to mid-size businesses
68156295
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
sberanek83 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like my NDA to state something along the lines of: Faxed,

Resolved Question:

I would like my NDA to state something along the lines of:

Faxed, scanned, emailed, and electronic signatures to this document shall have the same force and effect as original signatures.

----------

Does the following include all the possibilities listed above? It ends with facsimile…how can that be revised to make sure it includes all possibilities?

This Agreement may be executed in two or more counterparts (including without limitation, by facsimile or electronic counterparts) all of which together shall constitute one and the same Agreement. This Agreement is validly executed once signatures have been exchanged by facsimile.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  sberanek83 replied 2 years ago.

Hello, and thank you for using this service.

To answer your question, "electronic counterparts" would include scanned, emailed and digital signatures, so the current language includes all the possibilities you want.

Let me know if you have any other questions.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi! Thank you for your answer. :) The paragraph ends with "This Agreement is validly executed once signatures have been exchanged by facsimile."

Why does it end with just "facsimile"? Can that be more general to include all possibilities?

Thank you again!
Expert:  sberanek83 replied 2 years ago.
Yes, it can be worded more broadly. Besides, faxes are quickly becoming obsolete.

You could change the wording to be: "This Agreement is effective when each party has been provided with a copy of the Agreement executed by the other party." This wording would account for signing in counterparts (each party signing their copy of the Agreement) and exchanging signature copies as well as if both parties execute the same Agreement and each side gets a copy.

I hope this helps.

By the way, if the NDA you are using is something you found on the internet, be careful if you haven't had an attorney review it. In my experience, while finding a contract online can be helpful from an educational standpoint, often the contracts are not very good and may not really protect you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi!

Thanks again! Last question. Would the following work without the last sentence that was originally there?


Entire Agreement. This Agreement constitutes the entire understanding between the parties hereto and replaces and supersedes any and all prior and contemporaneous agreements and understandings, whether oral or written, express or implied, between the parties with respect to the subject matter hereof. This Agreement may be executed in two or more counterparts (including without limitation, by facsimile or electronic counterparts) all of which together shall constitute one and the same Agreement. This Agreement is validly executed once signatures have been exchanged by facsimile.

Expert:  sberanek83 replied 2 years ago.
Editorial Comment: The first sentence of that section is what we call a "merger" clause and is typically found in all contracts. It prevents a later claim that the written contract is only part of the deal and there is another verbal or written agreement that is part of the contract. The second and third sentences don't really belong in this section.

Answer: Considering the other questions you have posted about the
Agreement, you definitely need to remove the last sentence of that section. Because you are backdating the non-disclosure restrictions, you do not want any suggestion in the Agreement that they are not valid from the effective date of the Agreement. Therefore, remove the last sentence and do NOT replace it with the wording I provided in my last answer because that will also call into question exactly when the non-disclosure restriction become effective.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you! :) Just to confirm, you would recommend the following? Is the last sentence here ok?

Entire Agreement. This Agreement constitutes the entire understanding between the parties hereto and replaces and supersedes any and all prior and contemporaneous agreements and understandings, whether oral or written, express or implied, between the parties with respect to the subject matter hereof. This Agreement may be executed in two or more counterparts (including without limitation, by facsimile or electronic counterparts) all of which together shall constitute one and the same Agreement.
Expert:  sberanek83 replied 2 years ago.

Yes. That will work.

Good Luck!

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Great, thank you so much for your help! Last question:

If the agreement is backdated with the date when conversations first began:

This Non-Disclosure Agreement (this “Agreement”) is made and entered into on ____________________, by and between...


1) This is completely legal right?

2) Is it still ok to send the document via Docusign for the Recipient to sign (even though the date at the beginning of the agreement is backdated as shown above)?
Expert:  sberanek83 replied 2 years ago.

1. Yes, in this context it is ok to backdate the contract as long as both sides agree. The legal context is that both parties are acknowledging or ratifying the idea that the non-disclosure obligations existed from the first time you spoke. If the other party has a problem backdating the contract, it may mean that they have already disclosed the idea to someone else. If that is true, then you should try to find out the details and you can then decide how much of a potential problem the disclosure is.

2. It is OK to send the contract via Docusign. What matters is the date the contract becomes effective, not the date when it is signed. With that having been said, you could have the other party sign their initials near the effective date to highlight that they are aware of the effective date of their non-disclosure restrictions. This would effectively prevent any claim by the other party later on that they were unaware or misled as to at what point they were forbidden from discussing the idea.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Your responses are so helpful. :) The way the contract is written is with the date info at the beginning of the agreement (as I previously mentioned) and with a line for initials at the bottom of each page...is that enough?

Note: The last page has a signature and name line (but no date).

Thank you!
Expert:  sberanek83 replied 2 years ago.

That should be enough because the idea of initialing each page is to show that you have actually read the page. Whether the person actually does or not is up to them.

One final piece of advice. When you present the NDA to the person, suggest that they have it reviewed by an attorney. This helps to cover you in two respects. First, the person cannot credibly claim later on that he was misled or defrauded by the contract if he has his own attorney review it for him. Second, even if he doesn't have an attorney review it for him you can defend (at least in part) some potential claims by showing that you were doing everything "above board." After all, a person who is trying to take advantage of someone else does not suggest the other person seek the advice of a lawyer.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi! Thank you again. With regards XXXXX XXXXX attorney review...can that be added in the contract? If so, what should be written and where? Would it be it's own clause (e.g. 2.8 ....)?
Expert:  sberanek83 replied 2 years ago.
It should be its own section, such as:

______________ acknowledges and agrees that he has been advised to seek the advice of legal counsel with regard to the terms of this Agreement and that he has had sufficient time prior to executing this Agreement to obtain an attorney's advice should he have desired to do so.
sberanek83, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 18
Experience: Extensive experience in representing and counseling small to mid-size businesses
sberanek83 and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions