How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Franklin Your Own Question

Franklin
Franklin, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 653
Experience:  Clients consistently recommend my excellent service.
69662557
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Franklin is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im sure I fell for a Premier Mentoring Scam. I feel really

Resolved Question:

I'm sure I fell for a Premier Mentoring Scam. I feel really stupid and I was for falling for it. Are you familiar with this and am I proverbially screwed? Is there anything I can do to get my money back?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Franklin replied 2 years ago.
Hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX U.S. immigration and business attorney, and I'll be happy to assist you today.

I'm sorry to hear about your unfortunate situation. Do you mind providing some more details, and where you reside, if you don't mind me asking?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I live in Texas. Premier Mentoring is an online business to coach how to build a business with a web site. Google them and that might answer a lot of your questions. I really don't know where else to start without some specific questions.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thought I already responded. I live in Texas. This program is an on line business coaching program to get a web page up for business. Just google Premier mentoring and you'll probably get more answers to your questions outside of calling me.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Can't tell what is going on. Guess you're still working on my question.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
"Hi, Franklin" I can't tell what is going on. Are you still working on my question?
Expert:  Franklin replied 2 years ago.
Good afternoon,

I apologize for the slow response. I just received your replies now. I'll have an answer for you shortly. It appears I'm having some site issues on my end.
Expert:  replied 2 years ago.
Good afternoon,

Thank you for your patience. I've been having site issues all day, and I needed to clear my questions in the order they were received.

Yes, I'm very familiar with the Premier "scam." I used to drive through Utah and Lockhart, Texas, quite a bit. The scam was very prevalent in those areas.

The questions that I initially asked you about were about whether or not it was in your best interest to take further action, i.e., whether it's "worth it" to try to go after Premier. In law, we're always faced with the difficult question of whether going after a wrongdoer at great personal expense to ourselves is "worth it" in the long run. Unfortunately, due to the way the legal system is structured, and the high costs of lawyers and other legal fees, usually the answer is no.

The second part of the question that I asked, regarding where you live, was because I wanted to determine whether or not you lived in a state with strong consumer protection laws, or whether you lived in a state with strong business protection laws. Fortunately, Texas has a good mixture of both, but tends to protect its own, so if you decide to pursue legal action, the law is on your side.

In your case, you'll essentially have to make a hard decision about how much you'd like to pursue further action, particularly legal action. Some might look at it in terms of "money and time lost already," i.e., "I've already lost several thousand to this scam, I might as well spend some more time and money trying to get it back." Others might look at it in terms of "money and time to be spent," i.e., "I've already lost enough time and money to this scam. I'm not going to waste any more." The view you take is basically a personal choice on your part.

Any form of legal action or discovery will most likely cost you several thousand dollars, and there may or may not be a chance of recovery at the end. If you decide not to pursue any action, then your journey ends here, and you are, as you put it, "proverbially screwed." There's almost no chance that the company itself will give you a refund without legal action.

However, there are actions that you can take that don't involve legal action that you may be interested in. The two main actions that you can take are 1. reporting the company to the FTC, which handles allegations of consumer fraud, and may pursue action against the company on their own, and 2. reporting the company to the Better Business Bureau, which posts reports of dishonest companies so that future customers will be warned away. If you're located in Texas, then you'll probably be reporting this information to the FTC's Atlanta office, and your local BBB.

If you have additional questions, feel free to privately message me, because I know this may be a sensitive issue.

I hope that my answer was helpful to you today. Please take a moment to accept my service. We experts depend on positive ratings to continue helping out, so thank you in advance for your support. (And bonuses are always appreciated!)
Franklin, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 653
Experience: Clients consistently recommend my excellent service.
Franklin and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Franklin replied 2 years ago.
Good morning, I hope your questions have been answered. We experts depend on positive ratings to continue offering our services in this low-cost format. I appreciate your positive support in advance.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Franklin
Franklin
Business Lawyer
653 Satisfied Customers
Clients consistently recommend my excellent service.