How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Damien Bosco Your Own Question

Damien Bosco
Damien Bosco, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1245
Experience:  Helping you with your legal questions.
68302747
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Damien Bosco is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi There,About 10 years ago I bought some shares

Resolved Question:

Hi There, About 10 years ago I bought some shares in a company called FortuneGaming.com. I never received any share certificates and after a while assumed that I had been duped and moved on. The last I heard was that the company was bought out by another company called Austen Medical. From time to time I get calls from strange sounding "Legal Firms" or "Brokers" promising me thousands of USD payment for there "non-performing" shares. Somehow my name is XXXXX XXXXX the USA as still owning these shares giving people access to me making these promises. How can I find out if these shares actually exist and if they are of any value at all? Best Regards, XXXXX XXXXX
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 2 years ago.
Hi Mike: Welcome!

I am happy to help you. If you need clarification with this answer, hit reply and ask a follow up question prior to providing a rating. Otherwise, after reviewing the answer, please provide a positive rating so I receive credit for the services I am providing you.

If you are receiving solicitations to purchase your stock, then there could be a chance that you still own stock in the company. You need to contact the transfer agent.

Companies that have publicly traded securities typically use transfer agents to keep track of the individuals and entities that own their stocks and bonds. Most transfer agents are banks or trust companies, but sometimes a company acts as its own transfer agent.

In many cases, you can find out which transfer agent a company uses by visiting the investor relations section of the company’s website. You also can use the website of the Securities Transfer Association, a private trade organization of transfer agents. The STA provides general information about the functions of transfer agents. Please note that the STA is not equipped to respond to individual inquiries via the telephone, mail, or e-mail. Shareholders with any transfer related inquiries would be best served by speaking to the transfer agent or issuer for the security in question, or their broker-dealer.


Feel free to ask follow up questions before providing a rating. This information provided to you is informative and helpful. If you need clarification, feel free to hit reply so we can work on any clarification prior to providing a rating. Otherwise, please provide a positive rating now without an additional cost to you so I receive credit for the services I am providing to you. I am doing my best to help you. Thank you, Damien
Damien Bosco, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1245
Experience: Helping you with your legal questions.
Damien Bosco and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 2 years ago.
Hi Mike,


I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?


Let me know,
Damien Bosco
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks so much...I have contacted Austin Medical to try and find out who their transfer agent is. It seems that there is no other way to find out who the transfer agent is?
Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 2 years ago.
Hi Mike: Thank you for the positive rating. You can try to get more information at the Securities Transfer Association website, http://www.stai.org. Or maybe a quicker why is to contact a broker. If you have a broker, you can call your broker and discuss the issue with the broker. Or if you do not have a broker, try some place like Charles Schwab and tell them the situation. The broker(s) may have information on Austin Medical. I hope this helps. Thanks, Damien
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks...I did check with www.stai.org and they told me to contact Austins Medical's transfer Agent. Just sent an e mail to Charles Shwab.
Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 2 years ago.
Hi Mike: Ok. Great. Hope that Schwab and also Austin Medical get back to you. Take care, Damien
Damien Bosco, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1245
Experience: Helping you with your legal questions.
Damien Bosco and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Damien Bosco replied 2 years ago.
Hi Mike,


I'm just following up with you to see how everything is going. Did my answer help?


Let me know,
Damien Bosco

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions