How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Franklin Your Own Question

Franklin
Franklin, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 653
Experience:  Clients consistently recommend my excellent service.
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Franklin is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Frankin I have a canadian business that I have dealing with. I

Resolved Question:

Frankin
I have a canadian business that I have dealing with.
I do not have a 'contract' or purchase order with this company yet.
But we have a long involved tecnical sale in the work in which...
1. They have made very specific offer and pricing.
2. I have accepted their offer.
3. I have relied on their proposal to me in my contractual dealing with others.
4. They have now unilaterally decided that they are not going to fullfill their previous agreement.
5. I am going to be damage for about $75,000 if they back out.

In the past, I have undersood that the terms of an ageement can be established without a 'signed contract' or executed PO.
How would that apply here ?

Also, There is an broker that is representing the Canadian company that is somewhat idependent that put the deal together.

How should I proceed and do I have a case? or chance of recovery?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  replied 1 year ago.
Good morning, William,

Thanks for requesting me. Here's my detailed analysis of your situation.

First, you absolutely have an agreement and a cause of action against the Canadian company.

An agreement does not need to be established with a signed contract or executed purchase order, although the existence of those will certainly help prove the existence of a contract.

An agreement exists where there is:

1. An offer,
2. An acceptance, and
3. Consideration

1. An offer exists. They made a very specific offer and stated pricing terms.

2. An acceptance exists. You accepted their offer, and started work.

3. Consideration exists. Consideration is anything of value promised when agreeing to an offer. It doesn't have to be money. Consideration can simply be a promise to start work, or draft some plans. Because you have started work, then consideration exists.

Under U.S. law, you have a contract. And because the Canadian company is doing business within the U.S., it is subject to the same laws that U.S. business's abide by, and will have to answer for its actions in the U.S.

Second, now that we've established that an agreement exists, and that you have a cause of action, the difficult part is establishing proof of that agreement, because, as you stated, there isn't a contract or purchase order in existence.

I'd recommend that you immediately start archiving and retrieving all information, materials, and correspondence that you've had with this company, both electronically and otherwise, and start saving it in a safe location. Print out copies of any emails that you've had with the company, and try to find specific areas where you believe a contract has been formed. Look for language such as "I'll begin work," "Okay," or "agree," and highlight those areas. An agreement can even be verbal, so look over phone records or phone messages for evidence. These documents will be important to establishing existence of a contract should litigation begin.

In addition, start archiving all materials that you've had with third parties, such as contracts, purchase orders, etc., that will show damage to yourself of $75,000 if the Canadian company does not fulfill their agreements. These materials will be important to establishing the existence of damages should litigation begin.

Third, after you've gathered your materials, draft a letter to the Canadian company stating that they have breached the contract, and that they are liable for damages. This is what's known as a "demand letter." State the amount of damages that you're looking for (and feel free to overestimate here, because I'm sure that your loss of time, JustAnswer.com fees, and possible reputation damage, are all significant as well.) Include some basic proof, if you feel it's necessary. Feel free to negotiate in this stage. If they're willing to pay your requested damages, some other negotiated sum, or continue with the contract, then feel free to settle with them on terms that are acceptable to you.

Fourth, if they refuse to pay, or if the matter hasn't come to a satisfactory conclusion at this point, then now is the time to involve lawyers. I've done my best today to provide a preliminary analysis based on the facts you've given me. However, your matter is complicated, and will probably require legal assistance beyond what online experts can provide. I’d recommend that you contact a local attorney that's familiar with suing international companies, so he or she can guide you through this process. The cost of a lawyer will be well worth it, because you’ll be able to more effectively reach your goals.

To summarize, I believe you have a strong case, especially given your reliance on the agreement to make other deals. If you can prove the two elements that I laid out above, which are 1. proof of an agreement, and 2. proof of damages, then you have a very good chance of recovery.

I'd try to get this situation resolved amicably first with phone calls or emails, and then with a more formal demand letter, as described above. Once you get lawyers involved, there's no turning back. And once again, don't worry about the logistics of litigation, because the lawyers will take of that, should it come to that point. Feel free to sue the Canadian company in whatever location is more convenient for yourself.
Franklin, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 653
Experience: Clients consistently recommend my excellent service.
Franklin and 11 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Franklin replied 1 year ago.
I sincerely XXXXXXX XXXXXXXXX your questions on JustAnswer.com. If you have any more questions, or would like to follow-up, feel free to stop by and chat. To request me in the future, simply write "Hi, Franklin" before your question.

Have a great day!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions