How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JerrySJD Your Own Question

JerrySJD
JerrySJD, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 821
Experience:  Attorney for business formation, business sales, tax, partnerships, sole proprietors and buy/sell agreements.
62699694
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
JerrySJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How does a Massachusetts Trust differ from a corporation. I

Customer Question

How does a Massachusetts Trust differ from a corporation. I have certificates in a trust, but would like to know the value of those certificates, and whether or not they can be sold back to the trust.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  JerrySJD replied 2 years ago.

JerrySJD :

A Massachusetts Business Trust has a different structure and management.


 

JerrySJD :

In a MBT, the Trustee runs the company and the beneficiaries share the profits. You usually can sell the certificates to third parties or back to the trust, unless specified otherwise in the trust deed. You need to see the trust deed itself to see if there are any restrictions. You can get a copy from the trustee, who is required to give it to you.


 

JerrySJD :

Value will depend on the transferability (see trust deed) and the value of the assets and business held by the trust. You can determine value by getting an appraisal There are a lot of companies that provide business appraisal services at prices ranging from 500 to 5,000 dollars.


 

JerrySJD :

It all depends on how complex the business is. If you have a far flung business enterprise, valuation is harder and more expensive. If the trust hold securities, it is vairly easy to value, by looking at the pro rata value of the assets. If there are 10 certificates and the stocks are worth 1 million, the certificate should be worth about 100k, for example.


 

JerrySJD :

In a corporation, the officers run the company and they are chosen by the board of directors. The board is elected by the shareholders. In a MBT, the trustee runs it. Usually there is a provision for trustee removal in the trust deed, so that is how you change managment. Trustees in an MBT have to give periodic accountings.


 

JerrySJD :

Does this make sense to you? Do you need more information?


 

JerrySJD :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. Please click "Accept". If you need more, just let me know


 

Customer:
JerrySJD, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 821
Experience: Attorney for business formation, business sales, tax, partnerships, sole proprietors and buy/sell agreements.
JerrySJD and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
If the trust was changed to a corporation, what should have happened to the "shares" held by those no longer working in the corporation? Shareholder letters have been sent out to those persons, but when they appeared at the annual meeting to ask for compensation for their shares, they were stone-walled by the trustees/officers. How do these shareholders get anything out of their shares, if they wish to sell back to the corporation?
Expert:  JerrySJD replied 2 years ago.
You should have received shares in the new corp that you can sell back to the corp, or to third parties. You should send a certified letter demanding an accounting for your certificates. They cannot just disappear. You have a case and can win a settlement that could include punitive damages ("smart money"). The demand letter is the first step. So, you say you have the certificates, you are aware of the conversion and you expect shares of equal value and an accounting of how that value was determined.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions