How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask JerrySJD Your Own Question

JerrySJD
JerrySJD, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 821
Experience:  Attorney for business formation, business sales, tax, partnerships, sole proprietors and buy/sell agreements.
62699694
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
JerrySJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am looking to beef up the wording in my LLCs record book.

Customer Question

I am looking to beef up the wording in my LLC's record book. (I am a 80% owner in that LLC)

I am looking to add some wording to a schedule which deals with decision making. I would like to add wording that states that 80% majority is needed to do the following:

Make final decisions regarding contracts with clients
Make final decisions regarding threats of legal action
Make final decisions on how members / managers can be compelled to complete tasks on behalf of the LLC.
Can request and a member / manager be compelled to stop communicating on behalf of the LLC.
Make final decisions regarding fault / liability of a member / manager who does actions against the profitability of the LLC

Can you please provide the best ways in which to word these items? Thank you!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  JerrySJD replied 2 years ago.

JerrySJD :

This is a tough one, but there is a solution. First of all, what ever you put in the minute book will have little effect on outsiders or insiders. For the other memebers, if you want these protections, they must go into the Operating Agreement and be signed by all members. The Operating Agreement in an LLC is the governing document. It is much different than a corporation, where everything is done by minutes. Which brings us to the next point.


 

JerrySJD :

LLC's are like partnerships with liability protection. That means that third parties can be bound by any member. Even if you change the OA, a thrid party contract signed by a member will still be good against the LLC. You may have a cause of action against the other memeber, but you still have the problem with the thrid party. In the operating agreement, you should also add a hold harmless clause stating that any memeber who fails to abide by ther terms of the OA, as stated herein, shall hold the LLC and all members harmless for any damages that occur as a result of violating the terms of the OA. This poison pill should chill their desire to run out and do things without your consent.


 

JerrySJD :

What you might consider is being a corporation instead of an LLC. Then the other people could be officers with limited powers. Any contract would require an Incumbancy Certificate stating that the officer has the authority to do whatever they are doing. Also, then you would be operating with a minute book, minutes and other docuemtns in a much more formal way. In may ways the LLC revolution has hurt businesses by eliminating the need for the formalities that you rightly seek. Up to you, but if you stick with the LLC, it is the OA that you need to change and the others have to sign and agree. Then they will be on notice of the consequences of failing to abid ebey the terms of the LLC.


 

JerrySJD :

that is abide, not abid.


 

JerrySJD :

Thank you for using JustAnswer, please click "Accept". If you need more, just let me know.


 

JerrySJD :

The wording you already have in your question. I would, however, add a hold hamrless provision to beef up what you are doing. They have to realize they they will be left holding the bag if hey mess around.


 

JerrySJD, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 821
Experience: Attorney for business formation, business sales, tax, partnerships, sole proprietors and buy/sell agreements.
JerrySJD and 9 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank for you the excellent explanation!
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
If I were to put these items in the operating agreement, how would they be worded. The document I am speaking about above is title the "Company Agreement", does that work as an operating agreement (we don't formally have one).

Expert:  JerrySJD replied 2 years ago.

If the Company Agreement states how profits and losses are split up and who owns what percentage, then that is the Operating Agreement. As a Q&A site, we are not supposed to draft specific language for you. However, you can find lots of Hold Harmless language if you check around a little. It is a commonly used provision in many contracts.

JerrySJD, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 821
Experience: Attorney for business formation, business sales, tax, partnerships, sole proprietors and buy/sell agreements.
JerrySJD and 9 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok that makes sense, so the general terminology is called "Hold Harmless?"
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I forgot to ask one additional question which may seem simple but I am unsure. My OA is multiple pages, with signatures at the end. How do you ensure the document is not tampered with, pages changed / edited, etc. Thank you!
Expert:  JerrySJD replied 2 years ago.

Excellent question. Typically, you have each member initial each page and sign at the end.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have one LLC that the operating agreement is signed at the end and the steal in imprinted on each page. Is that generally enough until I can get all the pages initialed?
Expert:  JerrySJD replied 2 years ago.

yes

JerrySJD, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 821
Experience: Attorney for business formation, business sales, tax, partnerships, sole proprietors and buy/sell agreements.
JerrySJD and 9 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
JerrySJD
JerrySJD
Attorney-at-Law
189 Satisfied Customers
Attorney for business formation, business sales, tax, partnerships, sole proprietors and buy/sell agreements.