Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have two children that are 18 and 20years old and i am still

 
JerrySJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:JerrySJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 189
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
very helpful information, would recommend.
Positive
Very Helpful
Positive
Thorough, succinct and very helpful!
Positive
Great information and follow-up.
Positive
1, 2 and 3 were wrong. On 8 I wen for the second since you said B, you later...
Positive
Thanks. Quick and to the point. Good follow-up response, too.
Positive
Thanks! Sorry for my delay... I had medical issues blocking me from most...
Positive
Fast and great with the answers!!
Positive
Thank you! This was very helpful :-)

Customer Question

I have two children that are 18 and 20years old and i am still paying child support, i'm wondering when this will stop though one of them is working

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: North Carolina

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 290 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  JerrySJD replied 290 days and 23 hours ago.


JerrySJD :

It should stop now, provided that the 18 year old graduated from high school. You should be done with the 20 year old. Do you have a copy of your original child support order? We need to review that to see what is going on. If you do not have the original order, you can get one from the clerk of the court.

Customer :

i don't have the original order

JerrySJD :

We have to see that. Can you call the clerk right now and order a copy?

JerrySJD :

If you used a lawyer, they should have one in their file.

Customer :

i will unfortunately i am in a different state even then can i ask for a refund retrospectively?

JerrySJD :

That is going to be tough. They will say it was a gift. Let's see what the order says first.

JerrySJD :

You can call them from out of state. They will still help you.

Customer :

ok! Thank you!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 189
Answered: 7/16/2012

Experience: Attorney for business formation, business sales, tax, partnerships, sole proprietors and buy/sell agreements.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

13 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, I am uncertain as to whether this is a business law 5/1/2013
To bizlaw. I need you to review an Opinion and Order. Please respond so I can attach the 4/27/2013
Not sure if this is business law or not! Please advise if I 4/20/2013
I leased a property that has a 4/13/2013
Business law question. does my website address/URL need to 4/9/2013
Business Law question. Referral fees. Good or bad idea for 4/1/2013
RA-mls 3/26/2013
I have a car that I will need to use in six months (possibly 3/24/2013
how do i run a report on the company in NJ? I am suing the 3/14/2013
I actually am not sure if this is a family law or business 3/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
199 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan