Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

A minority shareholder in a private corporation was notified

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 99.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 3795
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
thank you
Positive
This attorney always keeps me honest as I try and develop out one of the lines...
Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise
Positive
quick concise answwer
Positive
Thank you for your promptness and knowledgeable response.
Positive
I feel PaulMJD really went out of his way to point me in the right direction...
Positive
Sir, you have been most helpful, thank you.
Positive
He was very accurate and to the point. i felt like he gave me very good advice...
Positive
I want to say THANK-YOU for the legal advice that you gave to me. It helped me...

Customer Question

A minority shareholder in a private corporation was notified of special meeting for amendment of the bylaws, changing the number of directors to one and officers to one. She thinks this would harm her materially. Can (how can) she get this delayed so she can obtain counsel? It would happen 07/18!

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Pennsylvania

Already Tried:
Obtained copy of existing bylaws, and see the amendment process is amendment by substitution or on toto (not in part). Learned other shareholders are few and would not be supportive. Believe if meeting occurs as scheduled, no motion by her (to table, adjourn, etc.) would not receive a second.

Submitted: 304 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Attorney Arcadier replied 304 days and 11 hours ago.


Attorney Arcadier : If she was given at least 10 days notice prior to the meeting, then no way to stop it. In any event she has enough time to get an attorney to represent her by the 18th.
Customer :

No, she doesn't really have enough time to get an attorney to rep her by the 18th. This is McKean County with a very limited county bar, as is true in the neighboring counties. i was hoping for some guidance in seeking injunctive relief before such a sweeping change is made, so she has a little more time to obtain counsel.

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 303 days and 23 hours ago.

Your previous expert has opted out, but I am afraid that as long as the bylaws were followed with regards XXXXX XXXXX notice period, she cannot present any legal argument to a court to delay the meeting. Her only chance is to try to get support to vote against the bylaw change and without such support I am afraid that legally one shareholder cannot stop a meeting that is held in accordance with the bylaws of an organization and they are bound by those bylaws just like the board and other members are bound.


I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY BUTTON IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “GREAT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

If you have additional questions, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer replied 302 days and 17 hours ago.

Yes, we know the law does not always support what we would like it to! I trust you were not patronizing us! We know how bylaws work, in general. We were hoping you might be of help in obtaining a TRO, and suggest how she might seek one pro se.

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 302 days and 17 hours ago.

I am not patronizing you at all, that is a general reminder as the vast majority of our customers really do not understand that and it was not directed to you personally at all.

You cannot get a TRO unless you can prove that you have 1) a legal basis for a lawsuit and 2) that you have a likelihood of success on the merits of that lawsuit. The court does not just issue a TRO as a dilatory tactic, which is what you are seeking to use it for here. Additionally, when someone files for a TRO they will have to put up a bond up to 2 times the amount of potential damages the injunction could cause to the other party.

In order to file the TRO she needs to file a lawsuit which must have basis in law and fact for her suit and then in her motion for TRO she would have to show that she has a reasonable chance of winning on the merits of her suit and you have not given any indication here that she has a legal basis for such an action.

Customer replied 302 days and 17 hours ago.

She believes that it would be harmful to the interests of the enterprise (the company, the corporation) to vest all power in one director and one officer--possibly the same individual!--rather than the board and the three-to four line officers as it the case under the present bylaws. She believed not requiring that person to be a shareholder divorces normal interest in the company from its management. She has concerns about prudent management and exercise of control over the company, and sees that poor management harms its interests and hence hers.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 302 days and 16 hours ago.

Unfortunately, that is still not a basis in law, people are harmed by corporate decisions all of the time but there has to be an actual legal basis for the suit. If her concerns are over breach of fiduciary duty to the company, then this has to be brought as a shareholder derivative action on the basis of the company which would mean a lawyer must be used as a person cannot represent the company pro se. There is also no law saying that a director must be a shareholder, so that is not a basis in law for opposing this matter. While all of these concerns are very real concerns, the company is not doing anything prohibited by law and if the bylaws do not prohibit them from doing this, she has to come up with some actual law that is the basis for her claim.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 99.3 %
Accepts: 3795
Answered: 7/17/2012

Experience: All corporate law, including non-profits and charitable fraternal organizations.

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 302 days and 15 hours ago.

Thanks, Paul.

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied 302 days and 15 hours ago.

You are welcome. Thank you.

 
Tweet

7 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, I am uncertain as to whether this is a business law 5/1/2013
To bizlaw. I need you to review an Opinion and Order. Please respond so I can attach the 4/27/2013
Not sure if this is business law or not! Please advise if I 4/20/2013
I leased a property that has a 4/13/2013
Business law question. does my website address/URL need to 4/9/2013
Business Law question. Referral fees. Good or bad idea for 4/1/2013
RA-mls 3/26/2013
I have a car that I will need to use in six months (possibly 3/24/2013
how do i run a report on the company in NJ? I am suing the 3/14/2013
I actually am not sure if this is a family law or business 3/8/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
146 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan