Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

IRC 1309 adopted IBC 1305 which states that the eave of a roof

 
Attorney Arcadier's Avatar
  • Answered by:Attorney Arcadier
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 97.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 197
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Thanks for your help.
Positive
Great information. Thank You
Positive
Thanks for your complete answer. I appreciate it.
Positive
Great answer Thanks
Positive
Great answer and quick to reply on the follow-ups
Positive
Rapid response!
Positive
Thanks for your quick response.
Positive
I will google your name. Thank you.

Customer Question

IRC 1309 adopted IBC 1305 which states that the eave of a roof should be 10 feet away from the lot line; the zoning code for R4 in saint Paul, MN is 4 feet; which one is right?

The old one was 15 feet away the new house is 5 feet away.

I feel that the 5 feet is a violation because it encroaches on our privacy, lessens our property value, and for sure will flood our basement because we have a door on the side of the house.

I really don't want to talk to the zoning people any more because it seems they are not happy with me asking questions.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Minnesota

Already Tried:
talked to zoning and they gave me zoning literature that violates the residential code.

Submitted: 280 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Attorney Arcadier replied 280 days and 5 hours ago.


Attorney Arcadier : When to zoning regulations are conflicting, the more restrictive applies. In your case, the proper distance is 10 feet.

 
Tweet

2 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-mls 3/26/2013
I have a car that I will need to use in six months (possibly 3/24/2013
how do i run a report on the company in NJ? I am suing the 3/14/2013
I actually am not sure if this is a family law or business 3/8/2013
We have a Texas 2 member (father and son) LLC taxed as a partnership 3/8/2013
This is a business law question 3/6/2013
Question:A private lender made to a loan to a CA corporation. 3/3/2013
i need to learn everything there is to know about australian 3/3/2013
ra-jac 3/1/2013
I am an independent sales representative in AZ and need to 2/28/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
81 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC