Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

RA cdc

 
MShore Law's Avatar
  • Answered by:MShore Law
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1223
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Type your review here...
Positive
Very helpful. Thank you.
Positive
Answered question fast and with the information I needed for agreement.
Positive
Thanks, this helps me a lot.
Positive
Thank you for your suggestion.
Positive
Great advice!
Positive
Answered all of my questions thoroughly.
Positive
Thank you. You helped me have the confidence to proceed.
Positive
Got what I needed to know, thanks
Positive
Thank you.

Customer Question

I am a physician healthcare consultant. I provided medical review services a couple of years ago that resulted in a recommendation to the self-insured employer to uphold a denial of an untrasound ablation of a uterine fibroid.

I have been subpoened to produce documents. My thinking at this time is as follows:

- Notify my professional libility carrier (business) of the subpoena, though as of yet it is not a claims against me.
- Advise the employer of the document I intend to turn over to the plaintiff and defendence lawyers so the employer will have an opportunity to object. (I don't think it will.)

I have a sense of these things, but, as they say, I am not a lawyer. Do you concur with the above? Also, how is the best way to try to get compensated for my time?

Your insights are appreciated.

Jim

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Missouri

Already Tried:
Gathered and review documents

Submitted: 286 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  MShore Law replied 286 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank you for the post, I am happy to assist you by answering your questions. yes, I concur with your approach. You should allow the employer at least one week to reply with an objection to the release of the documents sought by plaintiff's counsel, and should require that are prerequisite of your continued participation that the plaintiff's counsel agree upon the terms of compensation as you will likely have opportunity costs associated with complying with the production requests (i.e. you could use that time for income earning activities). Please let me know if you have any follow up questions Jim.

 
Tweet

13 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
I leased a property that has a 4/13/2013
Business law question. does my website address/URL need to 4/9/2013
Business Law question. Referral fees. Good or bad idea for 4/1/2013
RA-mls 3/26/2013
I have a car that I will need to use in six months (possibly 3/24/2013
how do i run a report on the company in NJ? I am suing the 3/14/2013
I actually am not sure if this is a family law or business 3/8/2013
We have a Texas 2 member (father and son) LLC taxed as a partnership 3/8/2013
RA-217 3/6/2013
Question:A private lender made to a loan to a CA corporation. 3/3/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
259 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan